Thursday, May 23, 2024

East Bracket - Tournament of Greatest Women's Teams In History

East Bracket - Tournament of Greatest Women's Teams In History

Here are the debut games in our all-time great East bracket:

9-seed NC State 2024 vs. 8-seed Maryland 2006

5-seed Old Dominion (ODU) 1985 vs. 12-seed Louisville 2009

6-seed Old Dominion (ODU) 1997 vs. 11-seed North Carolina (UNC) 2007

East                                           Seed       Player(s)                                                
Connecticut 2002, 1-01Sue Bird, Diana Taurasi
Delaware 2013, 0-116Elena Delle Donne
   
NC State 2024, 0-09Aziaha James
Maryland 2006, 0-08Crystal Langhorne
   
Old Dominion 1985, 0-05Adrienne Goodson (cards being made)
Louisville 2009, 0-012Angel McCoughtry
   
Rutgers 1988, 0-013Sue Wicks
Auburn1989, 0-0 won 66-624Carolyn Jones (cards being made)
   
EastSeedPlayer(s)
Connecticut 1995, 1-03Nykesha Sales, Rebecca Lobo
Georgia 2013, 0-114Jasmine James
   
North Carolina 2007, 0-011Ivory Latta
Old Dominion 1997, 0-06Ticha Penicheiro (cards being made)
   
Old Dominion 1980, 0-17Nancy Lieberman
Louisville 2014, 0-110Shoni Schimmel
   
Penn State 2012, 0-115Maggie Lucas
Connecticut 2016, 1-12Maya Moore

The outline for how we got here is below:

We found complete stats for one of the best few women's basketball teams in history, the Texas Longhorns 1985-86 undefeated national champs. This holiday weekend we plan to produce eight new all-time great women's teams which will give us a set of 64 - the perfect number for a new Value Add Basketball Game tournament.

The 64 teams we have selected for the game were chosen on the following basis:

If a team had one of these players we list as the greatest 40 college players of all time, then that team is in the game.

In addition, these 50 teams we rank as the best of all time are in the game EXCEPT when a team has several of the top 50 teams over the course of a few years, we just keep one of the teams so no player is on more than one team.

In addition to those teams, we took the best team from some other very strong programs.

Finally, I took a point of personal preference of two teams I used to watch in person - the first Marquette team to beat UConn and the first Auburn team to beat Tennessee.

I broke down the 64 teams into the four regular March Madness regions - East, South, Midwest and West - and seeded them based basically on these current rankings I keep for my game - but I tweaked a bit to line up seeds so that the teams I have yet to use in the game play each other first - so every 0-0 team is playing another 0-0 team until all teams have played once in order to catch any mistakes on any cards. 

No comments:

Post a Comment