Thursday, February 28, 2019

8 teams for Value Add Basketball Game

This link provides instructions for playing the new Value Add Basketball dice game, and below are eight teams to choose from for games. This initial set of cards includes Duke, UNC, UVa, K-State, Michigan State, Marquette, Gonzaga and Kentucky - six teams leading their conference when these cards were calculated in late February and two extra ACC teams considered national contenders.











Value Add Basketball Game - Play Future March Madness Teams with 4 Dice


This blog allows you to play a college Value Add Basketball game with just four dice. As the notes outline below, the 8-sided die determines who gets the basketball (see green), two 6-sided dice of different colors give a result of 11-66 to match the player with the ball with the opposing defender to see if a turnover, foul or blocked shots occurs, and if none of that happens then the 20-sided die determines if the player makes a shot or is fouled attempting one. More detailed instructions are being written here in case you cannot make out or follow the quick start below.

The flow of play is listed in the chart below, but everything in this game board chart is also typed at the bottom of the blog in case you can not read from your view of this blog or printing out the page.








xx
The following cards are the starters for UNC and Duke, and an entire game can be played with them with both teams at full strength unlike when Zion Williamson was injured. If you would like to play the game using the key Duke and UNC subs or play games between other teams, we have started to produce them here, with the top conference leaders right now in Virginia (ACC), Michigan State (Big Ten), Kansas State (Big 12), Marquette (Big East) and the nations current No. 1 team Gonzaga. Click here for those teams.

First, the suggested scoresheet to easily track a game appears, then the starters for Duke and UNC below that.


In case you can not read the directions at the top, they are being added here:

1.       Which player gets the ball? Duke ball - if 8-sided die = 4 then look on the bottom of each Duke player's card and the number "4" is on Power Forward Zion Williamson's card so he has the ball. When a sub enters the game the number of his position (1=PG etc.)     

2.       2. Once player has ball check two 6-sided dice on player's offensive card if 41-66 or on the player card at the same position on the other team if 11-36. When Zion has ball use his red offense and Maye's red defense; when May has the ball use his purple offense and Zion's purple defense on the outside to see if May stole it (11-12), blocked shot (13-14) fouled Zion (15-16), the team defense stopped a score (35 to 36) or on Zion's card he turned it over (51-53) or dunked (63-66). If the two 6-sided dice = a number not in any of those ranges, such as a 32 then proceed to 20-sided die.

3.       3. If nothing resulted from the 11-66 role and the 20-sided die is a 10, it falls within Zion's 2 to 11 range to make a 2-point shot, so score 2 points for Duke and then repeat the process for UNC.

 If "Take 2 FT" occurs then roll the 20-sided die 2 times and Zion makes the shot on 1 to 13 next to "FT".           

4.       If "Take 2 FT" then roll 20-sided twice & 1-13 Zion makes free throw.

5.       If Duke misses and rebound chance to offensive PF then use Zion's 1st number, if to defensive PF go to May's 2nd number.

Rebounds
Defense always gets rebound if miss 3, miss 2 or 2nd of 2 FT missed on an EVEN positon (20, 18 … 2).                      
The 20-sided die and one 6-sided die is rolled and the column below to see who gets the rebounds if any of the above happen on an odd-numbered position (19, 17 … 1 - the last possession of the half or game).                 
1      Off C (in 5 slot) 
2      Off C (in 5 slot) 
3     Off C (in 5 slot)    
4     Off PF (in 4 slot)        
5     Off PF (in 4 slot)           
6      Off PF (in 4 slot)               
7      Off SF (in 3 slot)      
8      Off SF (in 3 slot)               
9      Off SF (in 3 slot)               
10   Highest on court              
11   Def C (in 5 slot)
12   Def C (in 5 slot)
13   Def C (in 5 slot)
14   Def PF (in 4 slot)              
15   Def PF (in 5 slot)              
16   Def SF (in 3 slot)              
17   Def SF (in 3 slot)              
18   Def SG in 2 slot)               
19   Def PG (in 1 slot)             
20   Highest on court              
                       
If Duke missed a shot and then a 10 or 20 was rolled on the rebound, the Zion's 1-6+ on his offensive rebound would give him the ball because the highest defensive rebouning range is Maye's 1-5.    
      
If UNC missed a shot then Garrison Brooks' offensive rebound 1-6 would give him the rebound because Zion's defensive rebound 1-4 is Duke's highest defensive rebound. If there is a tie it goes to the defense.         
       
On an offensive rebound then roll the 20-sided die to see if the player who got the rebound scores, is fouled or misses the shot. If he misses on this shot, then the defense gets it.     
           
To play Value Add basketball you need one 8-sided die, one 20-sided die and two 6-sided dice of different colors so you can count one as tens and one as ones for a roll of 11-66.



Sunday, February 24, 2019

Value Add Basketball Game (VABG) Instructions

Breakthrough - you can now click on this pdf to print all 197 teams - the all-time greats as well as the 2020 teams. Click for Video on how to play.




 Value Add Basketball Game (VABG) Quick Start
Starting to play the Value Add Basketball Game (VABG) is as easy as 1-2-3. The only thing you need to buy is four dice – 2 traditional 6-sided dice of different colors, a 20-sided die and an 8-sided die, and then print out the scoresheet, dice cheat seat and two teams from this blog.

(Note: In addition to this Quick Start instruction blog, you can click on the detailed instructions or click here for both this blog and the detailed blog combined into one google doc with page numbers.)

Once you have played a few possessions or a whole game using the UCLA and UNC cards, you can use the links in this document to print out any of 96 all-time great teams or the 100 teams projected to make either the NCAA or NIT tournament before the NCAA canceled in 2020. A table of contents follow on page 5 answers questions or let you incorporate advanced rules.

The Value Add Basketball Game grew out of the www.valueaddbasketball.com college basketball rankings of thousands of players each season developed by John Pudner and featured in these stories in Sports IllustratedESPNNBC SportsFox Sports and many others.

The following would be the results of some sample dice rolls in a UCLA vs. UNC game using the cards at the top of the blog:






We split possessions above for various dice rolls within the possession, but note that on the actual score sheet below for you to click and print landscape, everything that happens within one possession is recorded by putting both team's scores on the same line.


Links to Print Any of 196 Other Teams

All of player cards can now be printed at once, one team to a page, by clicking here. We are leaving the following links to old cards in case you prefer the bigger cards, however all of the cards in all of these links are now in the one link.

·                     click here for the 100 teams of 2020 that were projected to make the NIT or NCAA tournament - these are in visual files 3 pages to a team, and you can first look at the list on the link to see which 3 pages print out which teams (12 cards to a team).


·                     Or if you would prefer to play with any of the 96 all-time great teams, they are available on google doc pdfs:

 

Alabama 1977 to Duke 2010 - Google Doc Version  or just print this blog

 

Florida 2006 to Iowa 2001 - Google Doc Version or just print this blog

 

Kansas 1957 to LSU 2006 Google Doc Version or just print this blog

 

Marquette 1977 to Notre Dame 1970 Google Doc Version or just print this blog

 

Ohio State 1960 to Purdue 2018 Google Doc Version or just print this blog

 

San Diego State 2011 to Texas Western (UTEP) 1966 Google Doc Version or just print this blog

 

UCLA 1972 to Wyoming 1943 Google Doc Version or just print this blog


Note that while we included only the five starters for UNC and UCLA in the instructions, the player cards above include reserves.

Table of Contents: Advanced Rules, Instructions

The information above includes everything you need to play basic games, the following is additional detail with a Table of Contents to show you where to find information or clarify any part of the game you find confusing.

Starting to play the Value Add Basketball Game In VABG, each player card is carefully calibrated to measure his ability to score, draw fouls, rebound, avoid turnovers and committing fouls, block shots, and steal the ball. This yields a player card that provides accurate chances to be successful in each of these areas against a standard level of competition (e.g. a player with the exact same stats playing against high-level defenses will have a card that accurately reflects how much better he would be than a player who put together the exact same stats facing much weaker defenses.)

We have played off an entire tournament of the 96 all-time great teams from the 1940s through UVa’s 2019 champions and the 2020 tournament that was canceled in real life. Results and updates are posted at www.pudnersports.com and these games were used to find and adjust any inaccuracies or items that made the game more difficult to play.

The Addendums referenced in these instructions appear at https://tinyurl.com/rn8r5nd, but due to perfecting the game with various updates since the introduction in February 2019 we were asked to produce a clean copy in PDF form with chronological instructions.

The following is the table of contents to find any aspect of the game that does not make sense or simply to clarify a result that may be confusing in the Addendums.

Simply click here to access the entire google doc including all of the topics outlined below or click here for the blog with the detailed instructions for everything in the Table of Contents.





To access all items in the Table of Contents listed above, you can click on the detailed instructions that are one of three options for following the directions to play the Value Add Basketball Game. The most popular instructions are these Quick Start instructions used by more than 30,000 as of April 2020 are the blog you now have open as you read this. If you use google docs, you can click here to access the combined instructions that contain both the Quick Start instructions you are reading now and the detailed instructions from the link above. That last option is a google doc which makes it much easier to find specific items because the pages are numbered to correspond with the numbers on the Table of Contents below, however because some people do not use google docs we provide the other two options in these blogs.

Friday, February 22, 2019

Statis-Pro archive through February 21, 2019 games

Always click here for most current updates on the 2019 Statis-Pro NL season. This blog archives a few weeks of game updates concluding with the results through February 21, 2019 games.

TeamDivisionWinsLossesWin%GB
PiratesNL Central1170.6110
CubsNL Central960.600-0.5
BrewersNL Central990.500-2
RedsNL Central780.467-2.5
CardinalsNL Central5160.238-7.5
NationalsNL East1050.6670
BravesNL East750.583-1.5
PhilliesNL East660.500-2.5
MetsNL East780.467-3
MarlinsNL East390.250-5.5
DiamondbacksNL West1170.6110
PadresNL West960.600-0.5
GiantsNL West1080.556-1
DodgersNL West11100.524-1.5
RockiesNL West6120.333-5

ddddd

through Games of February 21

Good hitting pitchers yet to hit as of February 21
Greinke (Arizona) and Velaszquez (Philadelphia)
Ryu (Dodgers) vs Angels (reliever Hudson a good hitter)
Chacin (Milwaukee) vs Blach (Giants)
DeGrom (Mets) vs Yankees
Arrieta (Phillies) vs Corbin (Nationals)
Syndergaard (Mets) vs TBD

AL Teams yet to play as of February 21
Athletics vs Giants
Orioles vs Braves

Red Sox vs Marlins
cccc

.211 and .556

TeamTop Pitcher 1st game battingBatting AveSlugOBPOPS
NYYSabathia0.5002.0000.5002.500
CinLorenzen0.5001.0000.5001.500
DetRoss0.5000.5000.5001.000
StLWainwright0.3330.3330.3330.667
add

Manny Machado's Statis-Pro debut as a Padre could not have gone better for him. He was even better than his projected 0.878 OPS 28-35 Home Run range when he keyed a 3-0 lead with a RBI-double and then scored, followed by a third inning solo home run. However, the fluke Z play injury with Reyes and Margo colliding in the 4th not only led to a double and three run inning, but also left the Padres line-up down for the rest of the game as they finally fell 4-3 in 10 innings.


This 247 piece updates the Brewers moves through the eyes of Statis-Pro projected cards. Pretty big haul with two of the top free agent bats in terms of projected Statis-Pro cards, though they seem to still need a pitcher.


A short summary of each game and updated standings and grid of opponents faced is always on this google sheet. The following standings result from playing the free Statis-Pro baseball game using these 2019 projected player cards for 1000+ potential MLB sorted by current rosters. Updates on the previous games through January 17, 2019 and reviews appear here along with how strong each team roster seems and adjustments to how we use relievers and score 3-game sweeps vs. 2 games to 1 series.

After making hitting cards for all of the strong hitting pitchers in baseball, we set up the next Statis-Pro games to get everyone of them to the plate, and we also set up the schedule to get through every AL team playing at least one interleague game. The following were the games set up, and we only list the pitcher of a game if they were a strong hitting pitcher with their own batting card.

After a host of the best hitting pitchers  produced only one hit, two of the best in baseball came thorugh. The Reds Lorenzen produced the first extra base hit by a pitcher to go along with two Puig homers in a 3-1 win over the Royals. CC Sabathia then topped him with a 2-run homer as part of an 11-3 win over the Mets. We have purposely focused the third series for each team on trying to match up as many of the best hitting pitchers since creating their hitting cards and adding them to the 2019 projected player cards here.

We are playing these series as baseball considers finally getting rid of pitchers hitting completely by adding the DH to the NL along with other rules we are trying in our Statis-Pro season such as starting extra innings with men in scoring position and requiring relievers to pitch to at least three batters.


Pitchers who hit well but are not on NL rosters: Mariners' Mike Leake, Royals' Ben Lively, Tigers Tyson Ross, Yankees' CC Sabathia and no team for Yovani Gallardo and Daniel Hudson.

Interleague Series - Also featuring best hitting pitchers wherever possible in these 13th through 18th games for each team.

Arizona beats Houston 5-4 and 5-2
Verlander and Greinke were effective despite a rain delay that lowered effectiveness, but Verlander left after an 8th inning homer and Osuna gave up 2 more to lose 5-4 with Bradley shutting down the Astros in the 9th.

The Astros blew their second lead in a row when Harris gave up a clutch (BD) 3-run homer to Avila in the 6th and Chafin struck out Springer with bases loaded in the 9th for the 5-2 win.

Rays beat Phillies 2-0, then Phillies win 6-1 for SWEEP CREDIT
Former Astro Charlie Morton made his Rays Statis-Pro debut and missed the memo on no starting pitchers - throwing a complete game while Pham homered and A Garcia doubled in a run
Hoskin's 3-run homer & Herrera's 2-run homer in the 3rd helped the Phillies to a 6-1 sweep win to count as a sweep, and former Yankees reliever David Robertson finished it out. (Arrieta 0 of 1, walk)

Pirates beat Indians 2-1, then Indians win 9-3 for SWEEP CREDIT
Former Rays pitcher Archer finally have Pirates an ace for a dual against Carrasco (one of many Indians who would be aces for most teams) and dominant stopper Vazquez wrapped it up.
Ramirez reached 4 of 5 times in leadoff spot including a steal and homer to give one of many Indians ace starters, Bauer, the 9-3 win for sweep credit.

Dodgers Sweep Rays 3-2 and 1-0
AJ Pollock reached three of four times in his Dodgers debut and made a clutch diving catch to end the 6th and keep Clayton Kershaw in a 2-2 tie en route to a 3-2 win. Bellinger made a clutch diving catch in centerfield the batter before, and in the 8th Turner made a diving catch at third base to end what had been a bases load, no outs rally. Bellinger then led off the bottom of the eighth with a game winning homer, and Jensen got the save in the top of the 9th (Ray Sac, K, Kershaw 0 of 2)
Az Dyson (cf) and Peralta (lf) threw runners out at home and Peralta added a clutch defensive diving catch, but an error from Ahmed (ss) on a DP grounder let the Dodgers win 1-0. (Hill 0 of 1)

Giants beat Cardinals 2-1 and 13-2 for SWEEP CREDIT in second game
11th inning sac fly ended dual of top 2 hitting pitchers, both replaced in 9th by 2 of best closers in Cards Miller and Giants Black. Giants SS Crawford, a rare Clutch Defense 5, made specacular catches in 7th and 10th.
Posey and Crawford had 4 hits each of Giants 17 hits for 13-2 sweep. Duggar ph for Samarejzija and had 2 hits in 7-run 5th. Crawford 3rd spectacular gem and 2 doubles while Panik's 3-run homer wrapped series.

Rangers beat Rockies 4-2, then Rockies win 3-2
disappointing Rockies wasted gem by Mazquez and 2 rbi xbase hits by blackmon when Choo hit clutch base clearing double go cap 9th inn rally (Mazquez 0 of 2)

Rockies blew another 9th inn lead but clutch defense 5 arenado made a diving catch only he cod have made to end top.of 9th and then Dahl launched a GW HR to end it in the bottom of the 9th and salvage a split (Freeland 0 of 2)

Reds beat Royals 3 to 1
Puig homered twice and a pitcher finally came through at the plate when the Reds Lorenzen, with the best hitting card of any pitcher (Home Run on 24-26 on Random Number with PB skipped for pitchers batting) doubled and scored in a 3-1. Former Reds Billy Hamilton played centerfield for the opposing Royals. Lively for the Royals went 0 for 2.

Yankees beat Mets 11 to 3 (SWEEP CREDIT)
Sabathia became the 1st pitcher to homer (1 for 3, 2 RBIs) as part of an 11-3 destruction of the Mets in which he gave up 3 runs in 8 innings in a match-up of No. 4/great hitting pitchers with Metz, who went 0 of 2..

Brewers split with Tigers in 2 extra inning games - 3-2 win and 3-4 loss. Grandal stepped in as new catcher cleanup hitter with 20run homer and Yelich's sac fly in the 12th delivered the Brewers win with Knebel going extra innings for win.  (Suter 0 of 2). Rodriguez 2-run homer offset Yelich's 2-run double tied game in 6th before Hader came in to shut Brewers down and force extra innings. However, on otherwise great fielding team grounder to weakest spot, 2B Perez, resulted in game-winning hit for Tigers in 10th.(Woodruf reached on error and wal, Ross 1 of 2 with single.

Monday, February 4, 2019

Only two more major MLB Signings - but new Rules considered

Most current season updates here.

We adopted some of the rules being considered by Major League baseball for our Statis-Pro games. We are starting extra innings with men on base, and requiring relievers to pitch to at least three batters. However, with the threat of ending pitchers at the plate completely by adding the DH to the NL led to us to trying to line-up all the best hitting pitchers against each other to get in their at bats against each other.

Meanwhile, the MLB free agency market remains incredibly slow. The only two signings of any notes were the signings of two relievers coming off great seasons but who do not project to be elite. Looking at the sheet of the projections of all players for our Statis-Pro game, the Astros signing of lefty Wade Miley (a mediocre PB: 2-6 lefty) and the Rangers signing of righty Shawn Kelley (a solid PB: 2-7 though actually very good ratios on hits, walks and strikeouts so a help to the Rangers roster.

It is possible of course that both players could come close to last year's numbers when they were dominant, but we base the cards for the free Statis-Pro game are based on projections which assume relievers in particular end up closer to their career averages then one breakout year.

Game log continues to be updated here, though neither of those signings will affect our NL season except for in an interleague game.

The following standings result from playing the free Statis-Pro baseball game using these 2019 projected player cards for 1000+ potential MLB sorted by current rosters. Updates on the previous games through January 17, 2019 and reviews appear here.

The last big pickup wasAJ Pollock, who the Dodgers say they signed over Bryce Harper due to better defense. The Padres already looked improved to us in the game, and the fact that they are suddenly seen as in the hunt for both Harper and Manny Machado gives them potential.

So far to date:

A short summary of each game and updated standings and grid of opponents faced is always on this google sheet. The following standings result from playing the free Statis-Pro baseball game using these 2019 projected player cards for 1000+ potential MLB sorted by current rosters. Updates on the previous games through January 17, 2019 and reviews appear here along with how strong each team roster seems and adjustments to how we use relievers and score 3-game sweeps vs. 2 games to 1 series.

TeamDivisionWLGBPitchers who hit "relatively" well
CubsNL Central840Tyler Chatwood, Jon Lester
PiratesNL Central1170No great hitting pitchers
BrewersNL Central662Brandon Woodruff, Brent Suter, Jhoulys Chacin
RedsNL Central782Michael Lorenzen
CardinalsNL Central5136Carlos Martinez, Adam Wainwright
BravesNL East750No great hitting pitchers
MetsNL East78  1.5Noah Syndergaard, Steven Matz, Jacob DeGrom
NationalsNL East750Max Scherzer, Tanner Roark
PhilliesNL East661Vince Velasquez, Jake Arrieta
MarlinsNL East394No great hitting pitchers
DiamondbacksNL West1170Patrick Corbin, Zack Greinke
PadresNL West840Clayton Richard, Tyson Ross
GiantsNL West1081Madison Bumgarner, Ty Blach
DodgersNL West992Hyun-Jin Ryu, Clayton Kershaw
RockiesNL West6125German Marquez, Kyle Freeland