Thursday, February 28, 2019

8 teams for Value Add Basketball Game

This link provides instructions for playing the new Value Add Basketball dice game, and below are eight teams to choose from for games. This initial set of cards includes Duke, UNC, UVa, K-State, Michigan State, Marquette, Gonzaga and Kentucky - six teams leading their conference when these cards were calculated in late February and two extra ACC teams considered national contenders.











Value Add Basketball Game - Play Future March Madness Teams with 4 Dice


This blog allows you to play a college Value Add Basketball game with just four dice. As the notes outline below, the 8-sided die determines who gets the basketball (see green), two 6-sided dice of different colors give a result of 11-66 to match the player with the ball with the opposing defender to see if a turnover, foul or blocked shots occurs, and if none of that happens then the 20-sided die determines if the player makes a shot or is fouled attempting one. More detailed instructions are being written here in case you cannot make out or follow the quick start below.

The flow of play is listed in the chart below, but everything in this game board chart is also typed at the bottom of the blog in case you can not read from your view of this blog or printing out the page.








xx
The following cards are the starters for UNC and Duke, and an entire game can be played with them with both teams at full strength unlike when Zion Williamson was injured. If you would like to play the game using the key Duke and UNC subs or play games between other teams, we have started to produce them here, with the top conference leaders right now in Virginia (ACC), Michigan State (Big Ten), Kansas State (Big 12), Marquette (Big East) and the nations current No. 1 team Gonzaga. Click here for those teams.

First, the suggested scoresheet to easily track a game appears, then the starters for Duke and UNC below that.


In case you can not read the directions at the top, they are being added here:

1.       Which player gets the ball? Duke ball - if 8-sided die = 4 then look on the bottom of each Duke player's card and the number "4" is on Power Forward Zion Williamson's card so he has the ball. When a sub enters the game the number of his position (1=PG etc.)     

2.       2. Once player has ball check two 6-sided dice on player's offensive card if 41-66 or on the player card at the same position on the other team if 11-36. When Zion has ball use his red offense and Maye's red defense; when May has the ball use his purple offense and Zion's purple defense on the outside to see if May stole it (11-12), blocked shot (13-14) fouled Zion (15-16), the team defense stopped a score (35 to 36) or on Zion's card he turned it over (51-53) or dunked (63-66). If the two 6-sided dice = a number not in any of those ranges, such as a 32 then proceed to 20-sided die.

3.       3. If nothing resulted from the 11-66 role and the 20-sided die is a 10, it falls within Zion's 2 to 11 range to make a 2-point shot, so score 2 points for Duke and then repeat the process for UNC.

 If "Take 2 FT" occurs then roll the 20-sided die 2 times and Zion makes the shot on 1 to 13 next to "FT".           

4.       If "Take 2 FT" then roll 20-sided twice & 1-13 Zion makes free throw.

5.       If Duke misses and rebound chance to offensive PF then use Zion's 1st number, if to defensive PF go to May's 2nd number.

Rebounds
Defense always gets rebound if miss 3, miss 2 or 2nd of 2 FT missed on an EVEN positon (20, 18 … 2).                      
The 20-sided die and one 6-sided die is rolled and the column below to see who gets the rebounds if any of the above happen on an odd-numbered position (19, 17 … 1 - the last possession of the half or game).                 
1      Off C (in 5 slot) 
2      Off C (in 5 slot) 
3     Off C (in 5 slot)    
4     Off PF (in 4 slot)        
5     Off PF (in 4 slot)           
6      Off PF (in 4 slot)               
7      Off SF (in 3 slot)      
8      Off SF (in 3 slot)               
9      Off SF (in 3 slot)               
10   Highest on court              
11   Def C (in 5 slot)
12   Def C (in 5 slot)
13   Def C (in 5 slot)
14   Def PF (in 4 slot)              
15   Def PF (in 5 slot)              
16   Def SF (in 3 slot)              
17   Def SF (in 3 slot)              
18   Def SG in 2 slot)               
19   Def PG (in 1 slot)             
20   Highest on court              
                       
If Duke missed a shot and then a 10 or 20 was rolled on the rebound, the Zion's 1-6+ on his offensive rebound would give him the ball because the highest defensive rebouning range is Maye's 1-5.    
      
If UNC missed a shot then Garrison Brooks' offensive rebound 1-6 would give him the rebound because Zion's defensive rebound 1-4 is Duke's highest defensive rebound. If there is a tie it goes to the defense.         
       
On an offensive rebound then roll the 20-sided die to see if the player who got the rebound scores, is fouled or misses the shot. If he misses on this shot, then the defense gets it.     
           
To play Value Add basketball you need one 8-sided die, one 20-sided die and two 6-sided dice of different colors so you can count one as tens and one as ones for a roll of 11-66.



Sunday, February 24, 2019

Value Add Basketball Board Game Debuts

The playing cards for the first eight teams we created are here. The actual game board and quick start instructions are here.

We will add more in depth instructions in the blog below as we go.

On a challenge from a friend, I invented a dice basketball game to go with my Value Add Basketball player ratings, so you can find the Value Add Basketball dice game here. The quick start instructions are below. You need one 8-sided die which indicates who gets the ball, two traditional 6-sided dice of different colors to match the top line of that players card against the top defensive line of the opposing player at the same position, and finally a 20-sided die to determine what happens if the player gets off a shot. See below for a sample of Zion Williamson getting the ball for Duke with Joey Hauser of Marquette as the defending power forward.



One of the tabs gives cards for the leading teams in the Big Ten, ACC, SEC, Big East and Big 12 as well as three other top teams as of February 24.

You will see that sheet includes eight current college teams.

I also went ahead and played a 20 possession inaugural game and Kentucky was red hot with a 30-19 win over Gonzaga (a real game has around 70 possessions). Virginia then beat UNC 24-14 in a game I tracked here. A scoresheet to use to play and track your own games here. Duke then beat Marquette 25-22 when Tre Jones stole the ball from Markus Howard (who had hit four 3-pointers) and Zion Williamson then scored to wrap up the win. Michigan State vs. K-State will be the next game.

Here is a snap shot of the first game for me to keep for history if I stick with this, however I found a 20 possession game with me writing out every line like this took 90 minutes, while simply writing in baskets by the player who scored made it a 20-minute game. The next photo is the complicated line-by-line I tried, while the bottom photo is all I wrote down for the 20-minute game.



Friday, February 22, 2019

Statis-Pro archive through February 21, 2019 games

Always click here for most current updates on the 2019 Statis-Pro NL season. This blog archives a few weeks of game updates concluding with the results through February 21, 2019 games.

TeamDivisionWinsLossesWin%GB
PiratesNL Central1170.6110
CubsNL Central960.600-0.5
BrewersNL Central990.500-2
RedsNL Central780.467-2.5
CardinalsNL Central5160.238-7.5
NationalsNL East1050.6670
BravesNL East750.583-1.5
PhilliesNL East660.500-2.5
MetsNL East780.467-3
MarlinsNL East390.250-5.5
DiamondbacksNL West1170.6110
PadresNL West960.600-0.5
GiantsNL West1080.556-1
DodgersNL West11100.524-1.5
RockiesNL West6120.333-5

ddddd

through Games of February 21

Good hitting pitchers yet to hit as of February 21
Greinke (Arizona) and Velaszquez (Philadelphia)
Ryu (Dodgers) vs Angels (reliever Hudson a good hitter)
Chacin (Milwaukee) vs Blach (Giants)
DeGrom (Mets) vs Yankees
Arrieta (Phillies) vs Corbin (Nationals)
Syndergaard (Mets) vs TBD

AL Teams yet to play as of February 21
Athletics vs Giants
Orioles vs Braves

Red Sox vs Marlins
cccc

.211 and .556

TeamTop Pitcher 1st game battingBatting AveSlugOBPOPS
NYYSabathia0.5002.0000.5002.500
CinLorenzen0.5001.0000.5001.500
DetRoss0.5000.5000.5001.000
StLWainwright0.3330.3330.3330.667
add

Manny Machado's Statis-Pro debut as a Padre could not have gone better for him. He was even better than his projected 0.878 OPS 28-35 Home Run range when he keyed a 3-0 lead with a RBI-double and then scored, followed by a third inning solo home run. However, the fluke Z play injury with Reyes and Margo colliding in the 4th not only led to a double and three run inning, but also left the Padres line-up down for the rest of the game as they finally fell 4-3 in 10 innings.


This 247 piece updates the Brewers moves through the eyes of Statis-Pro projected cards. Pretty big haul with two of the top free agent bats in terms of projected Statis-Pro cards, though they seem to still need a pitcher.


A short summary of each game and updated standings and grid of opponents faced is always on this google sheet. The following standings result from playing the free Statis-Pro baseball game using these 2019 projected player cards for 1000+ potential MLB sorted by current rosters. Updates on the previous games through January 17, 2019 and reviews appear here along with how strong each team roster seems and adjustments to how we use relievers and score 3-game sweeps vs. 2 games to 1 series.

After making hitting cards for all of the strong hitting pitchers in baseball, we set up the next Statis-Pro games to get everyone of them to the plate, and we also set up the schedule to get through every AL team playing at least one interleague game. The following were the games set up, and we only list the pitcher of a game if they were a strong hitting pitcher with their own batting card.

After a host of the best hitting pitchers  produced only one hit, two of the best in baseball came thorugh. The Reds Lorenzen produced the first extra base hit by a pitcher to go along with two Puig homers in a 3-1 win over the Royals. CC Sabathia then topped him with a 2-run homer as part of an 11-3 win over the Mets. We have purposely focused the third series for each team on trying to match up as many of the best hitting pitchers since creating their hitting cards and adding them to the 2019 projected player cards here.

We are playing these series as baseball considers finally getting rid of pitchers hitting completely by adding the DH to the NL along with other rules we are trying in our Statis-Pro season such as starting extra innings with men in scoring position and requiring relievers to pitch to at least three batters.


Pitchers who hit well but are not on NL rosters: Mariners' Mike Leake, Royals' Ben Lively, Tigers Tyson Ross, Yankees' CC Sabathia and no team for Yovani Gallardo and Daniel Hudson.

Interleague Series - Also featuring best hitting pitchers wherever possible in these 13th through 18th games for each team.

Arizona beats Houston 5-4 and 5-2
Verlander and Greinke were effective despite a rain delay that lowered effectiveness, but Verlander left after an 8th inning homer and Osuna gave up 2 more to lose 5-4 with Bradley shutting down the Astros in the 9th.

The Astros blew their second lead in a row when Harris gave up a clutch (BD) 3-run homer to Avila in the 6th and Chafin struck out Springer with bases loaded in the 9th for the 5-2 win.

Rays beat Phillies 2-0, then Phillies win 6-1 for SWEEP CREDIT
Former Astro Charlie Morton made his Rays Statis-Pro debut and missed the memo on no starting pitchers - throwing a complete game while Pham homered and A Garcia doubled in a run
Hoskin's 3-run homer & Herrera's 2-run homer in the 3rd helped the Phillies to a 6-1 sweep win to count as a sweep, and former Yankees reliever David Robertson finished it out. (Arrieta 0 of 1, walk)

Pirates beat Indians 2-1, then Indians win 9-3 for SWEEP CREDIT
Former Rays pitcher Archer finally have Pirates an ace for a dual against Carrasco (one of many Indians who would be aces for most teams) and dominant stopper Vazquez wrapped it up.
Ramirez reached 4 of 5 times in leadoff spot including a steal and homer to give one of many Indians ace starters, Bauer, the 9-3 win for sweep credit.

Dodgers Sweep Rays 3-2 and 1-0
AJ Pollock reached three of four times in his Dodgers debut and made a clutch diving catch to end the 6th and keep Clayton Kershaw in a 2-2 tie en route to a 3-2 win. Bellinger made a clutch diving catch in centerfield the batter before, and in the 8th Turner made a diving catch at third base to end what had been a bases load, no outs rally. Bellinger then led off the bottom of the eighth with a game winning homer, and Jensen got the save in the top of the 9th (Ray Sac, K, Kershaw 0 of 2)
Az Dyson (cf) and Peralta (lf) threw runners out at home and Peralta added a clutch defensive diving catch, but an error from Ahmed (ss) on a DP grounder let the Dodgers win 1-0. (Hill 0 of 1)

Giants beat Cardinals 2-1 and 13-2 for SWEEP CREDIT in second game
11th inning sac fly ended dual of top 2 hitting pitchers, both replaced in 9th by 2 of best closers in Cards Miller and Giants Black. Giants SS Crawford, a rare Clutch Defense 5, made specacular catches in 7th and 10th.
Posey and Crawford had 4 hits each of Giants 17 hits for 13-2 sweep. Duggar ph for Samarejzija and had 2 hits in 7-run 5th. Crawford 3rd spectacular gem and 2 doubles while Panik's 3-run homer wrapped series.

Rangers beat Rockies 4-2, then Rockies win 3-2
disappointing Rockies wasted gem by Mazquez and 2 rbi xbase hits by blackmon when Choo hit clutch base clearing double go cap 9th inn rally (Mazquez 0 of 2)

Rockies blew another 9th inn lead but clutch defense 5 arenado made a diving catch only he cod have made to end top.of 9th and then Dahl launched a GW HR to end it in the bottom of the 9th and salvage a split (Freeland 0 of 2)

Reds beat Royals 3 to 1
Puig homered twice and a pitcher finally came through at the plate when the Reds Lorenzen, with the best hitting card of any pitcher (Home Run on 24-26 on Random Number with PB skipped for pitchers batting) doubled and scored in a 3-1. Former Reds Billy Hamilton played centerfield for the opposing Royals. Lively for the Royals went 0 for 2.

Yankees beat Mets 11 to 3 (SWEEP CREDIT)
Sabathia became the 1st pitcher to homer (1 for 3, 2 RBIs) as part of an 11-3 destruction of the Mets in which he gave up 3 runs in 8 innings in a match-up of No. 4/great hitting pitchers with Metz, who went 0 of 2..

Brewers split with Tigers in 2 extra inning games - 3-2 win and 3-4 loss. Grandal stepped in as new catcher cleanup hitter with 20run homer and Yelich's sac fly in the 12th delivered the Brewers win with Knebel going extra innings for win.  (Suter 0 of 2). Rodriguez 2-run homer offset Yelich's 2-run double tied game in 6th before Hader came in to shut Brewers down and force extra innings. However, on otherwise great fielding team grounder to weakest spot, 2B Perez, resulted in game-winning hit for Tigers in 10th.(Woodruf reached on error and wal, Ross 1 of 2 with single.

Monday, February 4, 2019

Only two more major MLB Signings - but new Rules considered

Most current season updates here.

We adopted some of the rules being considered by Major League baseball for our Statis-Pro games. We are starting extra innings with men on base, and requiring relievers to pitch to at least three batters. However, with the threat of ending pitchers at the plate completely by adding the DH to the NL led to us to trying to line-up all the best hitting pitchers against each other to get in their at bats against each other.

Meanwhile, the MLB free agency market remains incredibly slow. The only two signings of any notes were the signings of two relievers coming off great seasons but who do not project to be elite. Looking at the sheet of the projections of all players for our Statis-Pro game, the Astros signing of lefty Wade Miley (a mediocre PB: 2-6 lefty) and the Rangers signing of righty Shawn Kelley (a solid PB: 2-7 though actually very good ratios on hits, walks and strikeouts so a help to the Rangers roster.

It is possible of course that both players could come close to last year's numbers when they were dominant, but we base the cards for the free Statis-Pro game are based on projections which assume relievers in particular end up closer to their career averages then one breakout year.

Game log continues to be updated here, though neither of those signings will affect our NL season except for in an interleague game.

The following standings result from playing the free Statis-Pro baseball game using these 2019 projected player cards for 1000+ potential MLB sorted by current rosters. Updates on the previous games through January 17, 2019 and reviews appear here.

The last big pickup wasAJ Pollock, who the Dodgers say they signed over Bryce Harper due to better defense. The Padres already looked improved to us in the game, and the fact that they are suddenly seen as in the hunt for both Harper and Manny Machado gives them potential.

So far to date:

A short summary of each game and updated standings and grid of opponents faced is always on this google sheet. The following standings result from playing the free Statis-Pro baseball game using these 2019 projected player cards for 1000+ potential MLB sorted by current rosters. Updates on the previous games through January 17, 2019 and reviews appear here along with how strong each team roster seems and adjustments to how we use relievers and score 3-game sweeps vs. 2 games to 1 series.

TeamDivisionWLGBPitchers who hit "relatively" well
CubsNL Central840Tyler Chatwood, Jon Lester
PiratesNL Central1170No great hitting pitchers
BrewersNL Central662Brandon Woodruff, Brent Suter, Jhoulys Chacin
RedsNL Central782Michael Lorenzen
CardinalsNL Central5136Carlos Martinez, Adam Wainwright
BravesNL East750No great hitting pitchers
MetsNL East78  1.5Noah Syndergaard, Steven Matz, Jacob DeGrom
NationalsNL East750Max Scherzer, Tanner Roark
PhilliesNL East661Vince Velasquez, Jake Arrieta
MarlinsNL East394No great hitting pitchers
DiamondbacksNL West1170Patrick Corbin, Zack Greinke
PadresNL West840Clayton Richard, Tyson Ross
GiantsNL West1081Madison Bumgarner, Ty Blach
DodgersNL West992Hyun-Jin Ryu, Clayton Kershaw
RockiesNL West6125German Marquez, Kyle Freeland


March Madness Top 50 Teams Based on NBA Talent (Shaka Smart's team is 4th)

With March Madness looming as the next billion dollar sports event now that the Super Bowl is over, many sports fans just tuning into college basketball may be surprised that Gonzaga is not only a projected No. 1 seed but also features the second most NBA talent behind only Kentucky based on www.valueaddbasketball.com. Below we list any team that qualify as a Top 50 team based either on how valuable each player has been to date (Value Add ranking above replacement player) or how much talent they have based on NBA prospects rated from 100 (Zion Williamson of Duke) down to "1" in the notes section at Value Add Basketball and based on the guru of hoops talent at NBADraft.net.  Click on this CBS247 story or the photo for the story, or on www.valueaddbasketball.com to sort all 4000+ players by team or conference.

Another great night of basketball starts in a few minutes on ESPN with Louisville (ranked between 15th and 17th in the three major rankings) visiting a Virginia Tech team ranked a little higher (9th through 11th) but without its injured point guard Justin Robinson.


The left column is the team's rank based on the potential of their players based on how well the main NBA ranking site since 2000, NBADraft.net, ranks them. The second figure is the value of all players' on the team above how well a replacement player would do (for example of Virginia's entire team were replaced by a standard borderline bench player, they would be 53 points per game worse than they are today for the best Value Add ranking even though they only have the 16th most potential NBA-level talent). On the flip side, Texas has the 4th most NBA-level talent though so far they have been only the 41st best team - though 8 years ago today Texas coach Shaka Smart was coaching the 88th ranked VCU team that went to the Final Four. For questions call 4046063163 or email back.
Team
Most NBA Talent
Value Add
Value Add Rank
Kentucky
1
38.2
14
Gonzaga
2
48.9
2
Duke
3
46.92
3
Texas
4
30.87
41
Kansas
5
38.71
10
North Carolina
6
40.93
7
Mississippi St.
7
33.24
29
UCLA
8
23.57
93
Arizona St.
9
27.69
58
Oregon
10
26.96
66
Auburn
11
36.06
19
Maryland
12
35.5
21
LSU
13
34.69
25
Villanova
14
35.3
22
Stanford
15
19.68
142
Virginia
16
53.84
1
Arizona
17
24.66
85
Tennessee
18
42.08
6
Michigan
19
42.84
5
Nevada
20
38.64
11
Alabama
21
29.41
49
Syracuse
22
30.02
48
Iowa St.
23
37.75
15
Florida St.
24
32.44
34
Penn St.
25
25.09
80
Providence
26
25.35
79
USC
27
24
88
St. John's
28
28.41
54
Minnesota
29
30.25
46
Washington
30
31.19
39
Kansas St.
31
32.87
32
West Virginia
32
21.47
119
Michigan St.
33
45.88
4
Colorado
34
22.93
102
Marquette
35
34.68
26
Louisville
36
38.31
13
Florida
37
32.92
31
Xavier
38
25.55
77
Notre Dame
39
23.91
90
Georgia
40
23.61
92
Nebraska
41
35.91
20
Washington St.
42
13.26
231
Virginia Tech
43
38.94
9
Indiana
44
29.14
51
Texas Tech
45
36.86
16
San Diego St.
46
19.34
145
North Carolina St.
47
31.23
38
Georgetown
48
22.43
108
Purdue
49
39.31
8
Boston College
50
23.03
100
Mississippi
54
32.03
35
Iowa
56
34.86
24
Cincinnati
58
32.53
33
Murray St.
60
30.28
45
Creighton
66
28.59
53
Yale
69
32.97
30
Wofford
71
31.64
37
Belmont
75
30.61
43
Wisconsin
78
38.48
12
Butler
79
31.15
40
TCU
82
34.29
27
Houston
No NBA Prospect
36.4
17
Oklahoma
No NBA Prospect
36.21
18
Buffalo
No NBA Prospect
34.88
23
Saint Mary's
No NBA Prospect
33.74
28
Ohio St.
No NBA Prospect
31.99
36
San Francisco
No NBA Prospect
30.73
42
Utah St.
No NBA Prospect
30.55
44
Liberty
No NBA Prospect
30.03
47
Lipscomb
No NBA Prospect
29.24
50