Sunday, December 30, 2018

Top 100 Defensive Players in College Basketball

Here are the top 100 defenders in college basketball based on calculations at www.valueaddbasketball.com as of December 29, 2018. These are the personal AdjD calculations, which tells you how much each player lowers his team's AdjD at www.kenpom.com. This system was developed in 2011 and explained in this post and has undergone only minor adjustments.


RnkTop 100 DefendersTeamHeightConfClassAdjD
1Matisse ThybulleWashington6-foot-5P124 Sr-4.45
2Ethan HappWisconsin6-foot-10B104 Sr-4.32
3Zion WilliamsonDuke6-foot-7ACC1 Fr-4.14
4Nicolas ClaxtonGeorgia6-foot-11SEC2 So-4.11
5Dedric LawsonKansas6-foot-9B123 Jr-4.04
6Tyler BeyColorado6-foot-7P122 So-3.89
7Matt MooneyTexas Tech6-foot-3B124 Sr-3.8
8Bruno FernandoMaryland6-foot-10B102 So-3.72
9Jon TeskeMichigan7-foot-1B103 Jr-3.68
10Matt RaffertyFurman6-foot-8SC4 Sr-3.61
11Ty JeromeVirginia6-foot-5ACC3 Jr-3.59
12Ed PoliteRadford6-foot-5BSth4 Sr-3.57
13Brandon ClarkeGonzaga6-foot-8WCC3 Jr-3.5
14Jordan MurphyMinnesota6-foot-7B104 Sr-3.48
15Aric HolmanMississippi St.6-foot-10SEC4 Sr-3.46
16Daniel GaffordArkansas6-foot-11SEC2 So-3.41
17Brandon GilbeckWestern Illinois7-foot-0Sum4 Sr-3.4
18Xavier TillmanMichigan St.6-foot-8B102 So-3.39
19Jeromy RodriguezEast Tennessee St.6-foot-7SC3 Jr-3.33
20Trent ForrestFlorida St.6-foot-4ACC3 Jr-3.29
21Braxton KeyVirginia6-foot-8ACC3 Jr-3.28
22Josh ReavesPenn St.6-foot-5B104 Sr-3.24
23Bol BolOregon7-foot-2P121 Fr-3.22
24Cortez EdwardsSouthern Mississippi6-foot-2CUSA4 Sr-3.18
25Kevarrius HayesFlorida7-foot-9SEC4 Sr-3.13
26Zavier SimpsonMichigan7-foot-0B103 Jr-3.12
27Grant WilliamsTennessee6-foot-7SEC3 Jr-3.1
28Chuma OkekeAuburn6-foot-8SEC2 So-3.1
29Ebuka IzunduMiami FL6-foot-10ACC4 Sr-3.08
30Barry BrownKansas St.6-foot-3B124 Sr-3.07
31Nick RakocevicSouthern California6-foot-11P123 Jr-3.07
32Kylor KelleyOregon St.7-foot-0P123 Jr-3.06
33Nickeil Alexander-WalkerVirginia Tech6-foot-5ACC2 So-3.06
34Nate GrimesFresno St.6-foot-8MWC3 Jr-3.05
35Charles BasseyWestern Kentucky6-foot-11CUSA1 Fr-3.04
36Tariq OwensTexas Tech6-foot-10B124 Sr-3.03
37Dylan WindlerBelmont6-foot-8OVC4 Sr-2.98
38Jordan NworaLouisville6-foot-7ACC2 So-2.95
39Marcus Santos-SilvaVirginia Commonwealth6-foot-7A102 So-2.92
40Alpha DialloProvidence6-foot-7BE3 Jr-2.91
41Dhamir Cosby-RoundtreeVillanova6-foot-9BE2 So-2.89
42Dylan OsetkowskiTexas6-foot-9B124 Sr-2.87
43Cameron KrutwigLoyola Chicago6-foot-9MVC2 So-2.87
44RJ WilliamsBoise St.6-foot-7MWC2 So-2.87
45Isaiah RobyNebraska6-foot-8B103 Jr-2.86
46Nate RenfroSan Francisco6-foot-8WCC4 Sr-2.86
47Javon BessSt. Louis6-foot-6A104 Sr-2.84
48King McClureBaylor6-foot-3B124 Sr-2.82
49Tre'Shawn ThurmanNevada6-foot-8MWC4 Sr-2.81
50Tristan ClarkBaylor6-foot-9B122 So-2.77
51Kamar BaldwinButler6-foot-1BE3 Jr-2.76
52Shaq BuchananMurray St.6-foot-3OVC4 Sr-2.75
53Elijah ChildsBradley6-foot-7MVC2 So-2.74
54Neemias QuetaUtah St.6-foot-11MWC1 Fr-2.74
55BJ StithOld Dominion6-foot-5CUSA4 Sr-2.73
56Jehyve FloydHoly Cross6-foot-8Pat4 Sr-2.72
57Xavier SneedKansas St.6-foot-5B123 Jr-2.72
58Talen Horton-TuckerIowa St.6-foot-4B121 Fr-2.71
59PJ WashingtonKentucky6-foot-8SEC2 So-2.7
60Zylan CheathamArizona St.6-foot-8P124 Sr-2.69
61Tacko FallCentral Florida7-foot-6Amer4 Sr-2.66
62Alexis YetnaSouth Florida6-foot-8Amer1 Fr-2.64
63Tres TinkleOregon St.6-foot-8P123 Jr-2.63
64Juwan MorganIndiana6-foot-8B104 Sr-2.62
65Jaime EcheniqueWichita St.6-foot-11Amer3 Jr-2.62
66Tyrese HaliburtonIowa St.6-foot-5B121 Fr-2.59
67Trhae MitchellSouth Alabama6-foot-6SB3 Jr-2.58
68Oshae BrissettSyracuse6-foot-8ACC2 So-2.56
69Keith BraxtonSt. Francis PA6-foot-5NEC3 Jr-2.55
70Jordan GoodwinSt. Louis6-foot-3A102 So-2.53
71Jarrett CulverTexas Tech6-foot-6B122 So-2.52
72Brekkott ChapmanWeber St.6-foot-9BSky4 Sr-2.52
73Anthony LawrenceMiami FL6-foot-7ACC4 Sr-2.52
74Charles MatthewsMichigan6-foot-6B104 Sr-2.52
75Alex PeacockTexas St.6-foot-7SB4 Sr-2.51
76Jack WhiteDuke6-foot-7ACC3 Jr-2.5
77Brady ManekOklahoma6-foot-9B122 So-2.49
78Elston JonesUC Irvine6-foot-9BW4 Sr-2.49
79Kenny GoinsMichigan St.6-foot-7B104 Sr-2.49
80Nick MuszynskiBelmont6-foot-11OVC1 Fr-2.49
81Doug TaylorOhio6-foot-9MAC4 Sr-2.48
82Tamenang ChohBrown6-foot-5Ivy2 So-2.47
83Nate Pierre-LouisTemple6-foot-4Amer2 So-2.46
84Osun OsunniyiSt. Bonaventure6-foot-10A101 Fr-2.44
85Paschal ChukwuSyracuse7-foot-2ACC4 Sr-2.43
86Chuba OhamsFordham6-foot-8A103 Jr-2.43
87Mark VitalBaylor6-foot-5B122 So-2.42
88Sagaba KonateWest Virginia6-foot-8B123 Jr-2.41
89Elijah Mitrou-LongTexas6-foot-1B123 Jr-2.41
90Donta HallAlabama6-foot-9SEC4 Sr-2.39
91Kaleb WessonOhio St.6-foot-9B102 So-2.38
92Jarrell BrantleyCharleston Southern6-foot-7BSth4 Sr-2.37
93Elijah ThomasClemson6-foot-9ACC4 Sr-2.36
94Isaiah LiversMichigan6-foot-7B102 So-2.36
95Chris SilvaSouth Carolina6-foot-9SEC4 Sr-2.34
96Jaxson HayesTexas6-foot-11B121 Fr-2.34
97Luke MayeNorth Carolina6-foot-8ACC4 Sr-2.33
98Chase JeterArizona6-foot-10P123 Jr-2.33
99James BanksGeorgia Tech6-foot-9ACC3 Jr-2.32
100Jason BurnellJacksonville St.6-foot-7OVC4 Sr-2.32

Value Add Basketball Year End Player Calculations

This email went out to our sports list the morning of December 30. To be added to the list, email pudnerjohn@gmail.com with "add to sports list" in the subject field.

Of the 4,095 college players to take the court this season, Dedric Lawson's ability to improve Kansas an average of 13.29 points per game on offense and defense makes him the most valuable player in the country - and here are the 20 most valuable listed at www.valueaddbasketball.com. Look for the CBS 247 story on the top 8 match-up between St. John's Shamorie Ponds and Marquette's Markus Howard, who just scored 62 points in a 29 minute stretch on 13 of 15 three-pointers and 13 of 13 free throws to shoot up the 6th.

RnkPlayerTeamValue Add/GameConfClass3-pts and Games
1Dedric LawsonKansas13.29B123 Jr4 3-pts in 11 Gms
2Zion WilliamsonDuke12.30ACC1 Fr3 3-pts in 12 Gms
3Grant WilliamsTennessee11.69SEC3 Jr6 3-pts in 11 Gms
4Jarrett CulverTexas Tech11.03B122 So19 3-pts in 12 Gms
5Ethan HappWisconsin10.91B104 Sr0 3-pts in 12 Gms
6Markus HowardMarquette10.9BE3 Jr49 3-pts in 13 Gms
7Juwan MorganIndiana10.67B104 Sr13 3-pts in 13 Gms
8Shamorie PondsSt. John's10.27BE3 Jr22 3-pts in 13 Gms
9Tristan ClarkBaylor10.21B122 So1 3-pts in 11 Gms
10Ja MorantMurray St.10.16OVC2 So13 3-pts in 9 Gms
11Ebuka IzunduMiami FL10.13ACC4 Sr1 3-pts in 11 Gms
12Brandon ClarkeGonzaga10.13WCC3 Jr2 3-pts in 14 Gms
13Javon BessSt. Louis9.9A104 Sr25 3-pts in 12 Gms
14Ty JeromeVirginia9.54ACC3 Jr26 3-pts in 11 Gms
15Carsen EdwardsPurdue9.44B103 Jr47 3-pts in 12 Gms
16Matt MorganCornell9.14Ivy4 Sr38 3-pts in 11 Gms
17Ahmad CaverOld Dominion9.09CUSA4 Sr28 3-pts in 13 Gms
18De'Andre HunterVirginia9.02ACC2 So11 3-pts in 11 Gms
19Nickeil Alexander-WalkerVirginia Tech8.99ACC2 So22 3-pts in 11 Gms
20Myles PowellSeton Hall8.97BE3 Jr41 3-pts in 13 Gms

In addition to the CBS Sports 247 site, keep up with this blog for coverage of the Value Add Basketball rankings and Statis-Pro baseball projections all year. You can sort www.valueaddbasketball.com by team, conference or even click for past projections and seasons. Click here for the explanation of the Value Add basketball and how it calculates how much worse a teams average score would be if the player were replaced by a bench player on a mediocre team.

The top 5 defensive players in the country, based on their personal AdjD points by which they lower their teams www.kenpom.com rating.

Top 5 Defensive Players State Points stopped AdjD
Matisse Thybulle Washington -4.45
Ethan Happ Wisconsin -4.32
Zion Williamson Duke -4.14
Nicolas Claxton Georgia -4.11
Dedric Lawson Kansas -4.04

Sunday, December 23, 2018

Statis-Pro season Master updates for 2019 NL season with rosters and projections

This updates starts February 22, as actual MLB teams player there first Spring Training games. The following are the standings in the very balanced NL - unlike our 2018 Statis-Pro AL system where the players cards of the Astros, Red Sox, Yankees and Indians were so much better than the other 11 teams.

Always click here for the player card on updated rosters, and here for the most current standings and a short summary of each game played to date. To play your own games, just click here and get the needed dice.

In the rugged NL Central, the Cardinals have been the shockingly bad/unlucky team out, as they are rivaling the lowly Marlins for the worst team.



TeamDivisionWinsLossesWin%GB
PiratesNL Central1170.6110
CubsNL Central960.600-0.5
BrewersNL Central990.500-2
RedsNL Central780.467-2.5
CardinalsNL Central5160.238-7.5
NationalsNL East1050.6670
BravesNL East750.583-1.5
PhilliesNL East660.500-2.5
MetsNL East780.467-3
MarlinsNL East390.250-5.5
DiamondbacksNL West1170.6110
PadresNL West960.600-0.5
GiantsNL West1080.556-1
DodgersNL West11100.524-1.5
RockiesNL West6120.333-5

through Games of February 21

The next games complete our effort to make sure all of the strongest hitting pitchers have batted, and also making sure every AL team has played at least one interleague game so that I am sure to have their projected cards set for anyone else who wants to use them by clicking here.

Good hitting pitchers yet to hit as of February 21
Greinke (Arizona) and Velaszquez (Philadelphia)
Ryu (Dodgers) vs Angels (reliever Hudson a good hitter)
Chacin (Milwaukee) vs Blach (Giants)
DeGrom (Mets) vs Yankees
Arrieta (Phillies) vs Corbin (Nationals)
Syndergaard (Mets) vs TBD

AL Teams yet to play as of February 21
Athletics vs Giants
Orioles vs Braves
Red Sox vs Marlins

So far, even these strongest hitting pitchers in baseball are hitting .211 and slugging .556, with the only hits coming from the following four pitchers - including a home run by CC Sabathia for the Yankees against the Mets anda double by Lorenzen of the much improved Reds team:

Team Top Pitcher 1st game batting Batting Ave Slug OBP OPS
NYY Sabathia 0.500 2.000 0.500 2.500
Cin Lorenzen 0.500 1.000 0.500 1.500
Det Ross 0.500 0.500 0.500 1.000
StL Wainwright 0.333 0.333 0.333 0.667

Charts for Statis-Pro Advanced Version Using Dice (if you do not have Fast Action Cards)

Out Chart (20-sided die - explanation at bottom)


dieRPRNLPLNPdieIf you do not have charts
1G6G6G4G4G61DP Grounder
2G6G6G4G4G42DP Grounder
3G6G4G4G6G53DP Grounder
4G4G5G6G3G14DP Grounder (OBR A or B batter safe at first)
5Gx5GxinfGx3GxinfG35Lead runner out if forced, hold
6GinfAGinfAGinfAGinfAGx36Ground out runners advance
7G5aG6aG3aG4aGx67Ground out runners advance
8L5L5L5L5G38Lineout
9L6L6L6L6G1a9Lineout
10F2F2F2F2Linf10Pop foul
11F6F2F4F2F211Pop out
12FinfFinfFinfFinfF312Pop out
13F9F9F7F7F413Fly out
14F8F8F8F8F514Fly out
15F7F7F9F9F915Fly out
16FD7F7FD9F9F816Fly out (Sac Fly if RP, SP or LP)
17FD7FD7FD9FD9F717Deep flyout, Sac Fly
18ErrErrErrErrErr18See error chart
19ErrErrErrErrErr19See error chart
20F8/ZF8/ZF8/ZF8/ZF8/Z20F8, if any runners, Z, BD or CD

G3 or G4 always advances runner from 2nd to 3rd. Click for how to play the basic game and ongoing season being played here.

Roll of 18 or 19

A roll of 18 or 19 is a possible error. If this occurs on a hit, then the outfielder the ball is hit to is the possible out. If the roll occurs on an OUT, then roll the two 6-sided dice again to determine which player might commit an error.


DicePositionDicePosition
2 or 31b82B
4P9LF
5CF10C
63B11RF
7SS12SS


  1. Use the 20-sided die to determine if that player made an error. If the roll is equal to or lower than a players E rating then the player makes a 1-base error.
  2. If the roll is 11 - 20, then subtract 10 and use the same rule as in the bullet above BUT if the number minus 10 is lower than the player's E rating then it is a two base error.
  3. If there is no error the fielder makes the play but all runners advance, either as a GA (grounder) or FD (deep flyout).

Roll of 20

A roll of 20 is a flyout to centerfield (F8) if noone is on base. If anyone is on base, ignore the PB and instead use the two 6-sided dice to determine if the play is a clutch batting attempt for the (BD) on a 2 to 4, a clutch defensive play (CD) by one of the fielder is a 5 to 9 or an unusual play (Z) if 10 to 12. (see charts below).

BD on roll of 2, 3 or 4 on two 6-sided dice in addition to "20" die

If the batter has BD 2B, BD 3b and BD HR are on the batter's card then a random number in those ranges is that hit and all runners score. However, if the batters card does not have those numbers then look at his regular batting range and:
  • 1B (single) is turned into a bases-clearing double. 
  • 2B (double) is changed to a home run.
  • 3B (triples) remains a triple.
  • HR (home run (remains a home run.
  • Walk or Hit by Pitch is a foul and roll again until the 11-88 random number is something besides a Walk or Hit by Pitch.
  • Out or Strikeout remains and Out or Strikeout.

CD on roll of 5 through 9 on two 6-sided dice in addition to "20" die


On a "20" roll where the PB would have been 5 through 9 use the two 6-sided dice to pick a position below, and the 11 to 88 on the chart (e.g. if the two die were a one and a six to total 7, then refer to the Clutch Defense of the 1st baseman "7 (1&6) - 1b")
5 - CF
6 (1 & 5) - LF
6 (2 & 4) - RF
6 (3 & 3) - P
7 (1 & 6) - 1B
7 (2 & 5) - 2B
7 (3 & 4) - 3B
8 (4 & 4) - C
8 (2 & 6 or 3 & 5) - SS
9 - CF

The following is the CD chart to use, and it is just one of the many components you can order by clicking here to get a complete nice looking set from someone who produces incredible boards and cards that make the game play much easier.





Z on roll of 10 to 12 on two 6-sided dice in addition to "20" die

On a "20" roll where the PB would have been 10 through 12 refer to the Z Chart of unusual
plays below.

10, 11 or 12 - Look up the result of the Random Number below for the result. Note, if the number is 81-88 you will need to get a new number to see who is injured on a play on the chart.

Z Chart Results
11 - Catcher ejected
12 - Pitcher ejected
13 - Batter ejected
14 - Single, P, C & 1b ejected
15 - Batter ejected
16 - Pitcher ejected
17 - Walk for pitcher going to mouth
18 - Batter out for illegal bat
21 - Rain delay, both pitchers PB lowered by 2
22 - Rain delay, both pitchers PB lowered by 2
23 - Rain delay, both pitchers PB lowered by 2
24 - Rain delay, both pitchers PB lowered by 1
25 - Rain delay, both pitchers PB lowered by 1
26 - Rain delay, both pitchers PB lowered by 1
27 - Double, but if runner on 1st ruled out for batter passing
28 - Strikeout, wild pitch, batter safe at 1st as long as 1st base not occupied OR if 2 outs and all runners advance
31 - Apparent double erased, batter out for missing 1st base and gets credit for single
32 - If man on first, steals and SS ejected
33 - Runner out stealing second and batter ejected
34 - IF man on first, picked off 1-3-4-3 but a runner on 3b scores
35 - IF man on first, picked off 1-3-6, all others advance
36 - If man on 3rd, catcher picks off
37 - Strikeout, passed ball batter safe at first if unoccopied or 2 outs
38 - Single runners advance 2, but batter out rounding 1st
41 - Batter out for running into slow roller
42 - Only if runners on 1st and 2nd, grounder hits runner on 1st who is ruled out but batter gets hit (if runners not on 1st and 2nd, then ignore)
43 - Catcher interference, batter gets 1st
44 - Batter out on Fan interference
(Note: Original games had a 2nd fielding chart, but those results are now below.)
45: If 1B is CD 3 or 4, double play 3-6-3 others advance. If CD 1 or 2, batter out all runners advance. (ignore if no one on 1st base)
46: If 2B is CD 3 or 4, double play 4-6-3 others advance. If CD 1 or 2, batter out all runners advance. (ignore if no one on 1st base)
47: If SS is CD 3 or 4, double play 6-4-3 others advance. If CD 1 or 2, batter out all runners advance. (ignore if no one on 1st base)
48: If 3B is CD 3 or 4, double play 5-4-3 others advance. If CD 1 or 2, batter out all runners advance. (ignore if no one on 1st base)
51-52: If P is CD 3 or 4, double play 3-6-3 others advance. If CD 1 or 2, batter out all runners advance. (ignore if no one on 1st base)
53-54: Difficult grounder, runners advance one base. E0 - E3 at 1B gets batter out, otherwise infield single.
55-56: Difficult grounder, runners advance one base. E0 - E3 at 2b gets batter out, otherwise infield single.
57-58: Difficult grounder, runners advance one base. E0 - E4 at SS gets batter out, otherwise infield single.
61-62: Difficult grounder, runners advance one base. E0 - E5 at 3b gets batter out, otherwise infield single.
63-66: Difficult fly ball in gap, E0 - E1 in LF makes catch for out and runners hold, otherwise double and all runners score.
67-72: Difficult fly ball in gap, E0 - E2 in CF makes catch for out and runners hold, otherwise double and all runners score.
73-76: Difficult fly ball in gap, E0 - E2 in RF makes catch for out and runners hold, otherwise double and all runners score.
77: Difficult foul pop, E0 - E2 at C makes catch for out and runners hold, otherwise foul.
78: TRIPLE PLAY POSSIBLE. Line out to SS if men on 1st and 2nd, to 3B if 1st and 3rd, 2b if 2nd and 3rd, and P if bases loaded. Get new PB number and if 2-6 then triple play, but if new PB is 7-12 then only double play with lead runner doubled off.
81-88: Get a new Random number to see who is injured and hte play on the chart below.

Injury Chart - these results are for a 2nd roll AFTER the initial roll is 81-88
(we simply play the player is out for the rest of the game)


Z-InjuryRN RangePlayer(s) hurtInjury play
1112CFoul 
13141bFoul 
15162bFoul
17183bFoul 
2122SSFoul 
2325LFDouble
2628CFInside Park Home Run
3133RFTriple
34BatterFoul
3536CFoul
37411b and RFDouble, runners score
42442b and CFDouble, runners score
4547SS and LFSingle, runners 2 bases
48BatterFoul
51533b and PFoul
5458LF and CFDouble, runners score R
6165CF and RFDouble, runners score
66681bSingle, runners 1 base
71732bLine out 2b
74763bLine out 3b
7781SSLine out SS
8284CFoul 
8588CFDouble, runners score


Explanation for Out Chart at top

If you have the Statis-Pro Out Charts a roll of the 20-sided die can be used to get the result based on if the batter is a RP (right power), RN (right normal), LP (left power), LN (left normal) or P (pitcher batting). If a SP or SN is batting then use the RP or RN against left handed pitcher (LHP) or otherwise use LP or LN.

The number indicates the position, but "inf" indicates it can be to any infield position, and roll a 6-sided die for the position with 1=pitcher, 2=catcher, 3=1st base, 4=2nd baseman, 5=3rd baseman, 6=shortstop.
  • FD indicates a deep drive, and an OBR A-C scores from third, and OBR A or B goes from 2nd to 3rd.
  • F indicates a flyout out.
  • L indicates a line-out.
  • G = grounder to that position.  If men on base, 
    • an "A" at the end of the result indicates the batter is out but all runners advance.
    • an "X" in the middle of the result indicates runners hold and the lead runner who is forced is out.
    • if there is no "A" at the end or "X" in the middle it is a double play, but an OBR A or B beats the throw unless it is a G6 or G3

Even today, I carry the 5 dice with me to make the basic game my "travel" version, but play with the whole game setup when I'm at home.

Option to purchase the advanced game


While I provide this game and all the players' cards for free here, we recommend purchasing a full Statis-Pro game from someone who produces all the components along with teams from throughout history. We provide these charts partly so that you can try the Advanced Rules before getting the game from them, but also because the only items that is hard to use based on the PDF they would send you is the Fast Action Deck - so this entire blog makes it possible to play the entire game with the dice as photographed instead of the Fast Action Deck.



Click for a card for every player projected to play in the majors in 2019. We calculated their  Clutch Defense and Error ratings in this way.)

Sunday, December 16, 2018

Dominican Republic vs. Venezuela for World Statis-pro Title (final games recap)

Click here for Games 1 through 4 of the Best of Seven Statis-Pro World Championship between Venezuela and the Regular season champion Dominican Republic. Click here for the regular season run down and season MVPs (top 10) and Cy Young (top 5). Learn to play Statis-Pro Baseball in 5 minutes by clicking here.

Below we will fill in the game-by-game account and scoresheets of Games 5, 6 and if necessary 7 to determine the best team in the world..

Game 5

After six scoreless innings, each team had one hit apiece and Statis-Pro Cy Young Award winner Danny Salazar had lowered his ERA to 0.64 with two runs allowed in 28 innings in which he struck out 31, while Cy Young runner up Carlos Carrasco had an 0.91 ERA through 29 2/3 innings during which he allowed three runs and struck out 33.

The incredible Dominican Republic line-up finally broke the dam in the top of the 7th against Carrasco, when Polanco walked, Soto singled, and then Ozuna delivered the all-time clutch double to clear the bases and chase Carrasco with the score 2-0. With Carrasco gone and a couple of relievers resting from performances in Game 4 that tied the series, the Dominican Republic feasted with eight hits in the 7th and 8th innings alone to win going away 7-0 and take a 3-2 series lead. Carrasco finished with a 1.51 ERA due to the two runs.



Game 6

Statis-Pro International MVP Jose Ramirez singled in each of the first two innings, scoring once then driving in two more to take Venezuela to the brink of elimination in the best of seven. Only Jose Altuve's clutch diving catch ended the second inning with the Dominican Republic leading 3-0.

Venezuela rallied with a Jose Martinez blasted a 2-run homer and Eugenio Suarez followed with a clutch 3-run homer in the sixth to give Venezuela a 5-3 lead. Another great defensive play by Altuve ended the bottom of the 6th.

Both teams committed surprising errorsin the 8th.

Gold glover Ramirez bobbled a grounder and David Peralta doubled to give Venezuela the chance to break the game wide open in the top of the eighth, Jose LeClerc induced two infield pop ups and registered a strike out to hold Venezuela to the 5-3 lead.

After two strikeouts and a walk in the bottom of the 8th, Venezuelan shortstop bobbled a potential inning ending ground out. Pinch hitter Maikel Franco then ripped a double on a random number of "23," which I mistakenly thought was a homer at first because I was looking at Carlos Santana's card. Marcel Ozuna scored to tie the game 5-5.

In the 10th inning, Franco was the hero again, grounding a one-out single through a drawn in infield to score Eloy Jimenez and end the championship series with a 6-5 Dominican Republic win.



Game 7

Not needed. The Dominican Republic won the series 4 games to 2 against Venezuela, which also came in 2nd in the round robin regular season with a 16-14 record (5 games behind the Dominican Republic's 21-9 record.



Thursday, December 13, 2018

Statis-Pro Regular Season Wrap Up - Dominion Republic Dominates Going 21-9


All-Star TeamWinsLossesGBAve. RunsRA(tiebreaker)
Dom Republic21906.23.1
Venezuela161433.72.8
Puerto Rico151524.53.6
Japan151564.65
Canada121853.96.2
Cuba111983.35.3

The Dominican Republic ran away with the regular season to claim the World Pennant by scoring twice as many runs as they allowed, making the real competition to see who would finish second to play them in a series. While Canada and Cuba finished 5th and 6th, they had the most exciting batter (Canadian Vlad Guerrero Jr.) and pitcher (Cuba's Chapman allowed only an Altuve single in 20 batters faced).  . Venezuela finally took second when they beat Cuba and Japan eliminated Puerto Rico in the final game of the season. The blogs on the regular Statis-Pro season as well as the real-life tragedy of the real-life deaths of Venezuela has all been moved to this blog.

MVP and Cy Young

The players who did the best in the Statis-Pro season are noted below as our "Cy Young" and "MVP" Award Winners based just on the 10-game round robin - where anything can happen.


Cy Young AwardIPERKERANotes
Danny Salazar (Indians, Dom. Republic)162161.13
Carlos Carrasco (Indians, Venezuela)16.23191.62
Aroldis Chapman (Yankees, Cuba)60110.00only hit Altuve single
Shohei Ohtani (Angels, Japan/Korea)206182.70only CG shutout
Luis Severino (Yankees, Dom. Republic)155113.00

We did put weight on three incredible fielders to put them at the top of the list.

MVP AwardABHBAOPSBBSBEB
Jose Ramirez (Indians, Dominican Republic)43170.390.993342 HR, 2 2b, Gold Glove 3b
Ronald Acuna Jr. (Braves, Venezuela)45180.4001.057155 2b, 2 HR
Yadier Molina (Cardinals, Puerto Rico)31130.4191.065012 2b, 3b, HR, Gold Glove C
Andrelton Simmons (Angels, Canada/Neth)30100.3331.042202 hr, 3b, 2 2b, Gold Glove SS
Marcell Ozuna (Cardinals, Dom. Republic)41160.3901.175602 2b, 3b, 3 HR
Didi Gregorius (Yankees, Canada/Neth)30110.3671.040202 hr, 2b
Juan Soto (Nationals, Dominican Republic)38130.3420.917302 HR, 2b
Gregory Polanco (Pirates, Dom. Republic)36120.3330.912302HR, 2b
Jung Ho Kang (Pirates, Japan/Korea)35110.3141.140305HR, 1 GS, 2b
Shin-Soo Choo (Rangers, Japan/Korea)35160.4571.360302 2b, 6 hr


Below are accounts of the regular season.

3 final regular season series

1. Venezuela entered 11-13 but beat Cuba 8-2 (counts as a 3 game sweep because 5+ run win margin) to go to 14-13, then 3-0 in game 2 to make their final record 16-14 in the round robin, and then had to wait to see if Puerto Rico would catch then for the last playoff spot.

2. If Canada wins both games over the Dominican Republic by at least 5 runs then they go to the playoffs with a 17-13 record the Dominican Republic is eliminated. In any of the other scenarios the Dominican Republic is in the playoff and will face either Puerto Rico or Venezuela. (Paxton and Taillon vs Salazar and Severino) UPDATE: After 4 inning scoreless pitching duel between Canadian Paxton (who just went from the Mariners to the Yankees) and Salazar for the Dominion Republic, K Marte singled in the 5th and 10 of the next 17 Dominican Republic batters scored to make it 10-0 after six innings en route to a 12-3 sweep. Ramirez stroked a 2-out, 8th inning homer in the second game with Jansen ready to come in if anyone reached base, giving the Dominican Republic a 6-5 win that capped a dominant 21-9 final record to win the division by 5 games while doubling their opponents scoring 6.2 - 3.1 runs per game.

3. If Puerto Rico finishes 3-3 or better vs Japan, or if they finish 2-4 but hold Japan to 5 or fewer total runs then they are the other playoff team. If not, then Venezuela is the other playoff team. (Berrios and J Lopez vs Ohtani and Darvish). UPDATE: Ohtani almost single-handedly eliminated Puerto Rico with a complete game 1-hitter in a 4-0 win, then scored 3 runs in a 9-2 finale to credit Japan with a 5-1 record for the series, and leave them tied with Puerto Rico at 15-15, clinching the playoffs for 16-14 Venezuela.

Added note: Ironically I was playing off a Statis-Pro baseball tournament to see if Venezuelan all-stars or any country could catch the loaded Dominican Republic team, when I heard the tragic news. The caskets for Jose Castillo, who I assumed was one of the best lefties in the game before I realized it was the former Astros infielder, and slugger Luis Valbueno were being carried across a baseball diamond.  Valbuenas put the Astros on the verge of the 2015 World Series with this 2-run homer off the otherwise unhittable Johnny Cueto (his card that year with huge power 6 home run numbers and many walks and hit by pitch for a great ops in the toughest hitters park of the last few years). They were killed in an apparent gang attack in their car. RIP
Original Story on Standings Prior to Final Series

The following are the records in the round robin of international All-Star teams being played via Statis-Pro Baseball. The 2019 Statis-Pro baseball cards can be sorted by MLB team and used to play the free Statis-Pro baseball game, however in the off season we sorted by birth place and picked all-stars from each region. Learn to play Statis-Pro Baseball in 5 minutes by clicking here.


Here is each team's Game Log against each opponent. The team is listed, then which pitcher started for them, how many runs they score, if they were awarded 0, 1, 2 or 3 WINS for the game, the opponents pitcher, runs allowed, and how many losses they were awarded for the game. For example, Canada beat Cub 4-3 and gets credit for winning a "series" 2 games to 1. They lost to Cub 2-4 and are credited with losing that "series" 1-2. They beat Japan 11-2 and because that was by at least a 5-run margin it counts as a 3 games to none sweep in that series.


TeamStarterRunsWinsOpponentStarterRALossesHighlights
CanadaPivetta42CubaE. Ramirez31Simmons 2-run homer in 8th was only HR and rallied Canada from 3-2 deficit
CanadaTaillon21CubaJurado42Taillon left in 8th with 2-0 lead; Puig's 3-run GW homer in 9th
CanadaPaxson113JapanDarvish20Darvish 0 IP 9R, Paxson 9 IP 2R.
CanadaSoroko32JapanOhtani01Gregorius homers twice, Soroko threw Jansen combine for shutout.
CanadaPaxton50Puerto RicoBerrios193When Paxton ran out of endurance with a 5-2 lead in the 5th, Puerto Rico exploded for a record 11-run 6th inning capped by Molina's grandslam
CanadaSoroko21Puerto RicoCotton52Soroko and Cotton battled to 1-1 pitchers duel into the 7th before Puerto Rico beat up on Canada's pen.
CanadaPavetti31VenezuelaE.Rodriguez72Altuve 3-run homer, double and single
CanadaTaillon11VenezuelaCarrasco42Altuve 2-run homer in 3rd was game-winner, but Simmons chased Carrasco with 2nd double and third hit in 5th, and bull pen wrapped up win (Vazquez save)
CubaE. Ramirez31CanadaPivetta42Simmons 2-run homer in 8th was only HR and rallied Canada from 3-2 deficit
CubaJurado42CanadaTaillon21Taillon left in 8th with 2-0 lead; Puig's 3-run GW homer in 9th
CubaE Ramirez40Dom RepublicC Martinez123Polanco, Soto and Santana all homered in 7-run 3rd, then Polanco hit another one in 5th.
CubaJurado11Dom RepublicSalazar52Ozuna homered twice and Salazar gave up 1 run in 6 innings
CubaElias41JapanTanaka72Kang and Choi homered for second straight game
CubaUrias62JapanDarvish51Chapman ran it to 15 batters faced with no runners allowed to save game despite Ohtani hitting 1 o 4 homers for Japan, and tripling and scoring
CubaElias42Puerto RicoCotton21Chapman perfect out of pen to strand runners for win.
CubaUrias31Puerto RicoBerrios52Correa & Hernandez back-to-back homers in 1st then Berrios 6 IP, 1 R
Dom RepublicC Martinez123CubaE Ramirez40Polanco, Soto and Santana all homered in 7-run 3rd, then Polanco hit another one in 5th.
Dom RepublicSalazar52CubaJurado11Ozuna homered twice and Salazar gave up 1 run in 6 innings
Dom RepublicL Castillo123JapanRyu20Franco (2 HR, 3 of 4) led an 18-hit attack as DR batted .490 with an OPS of 1.908 during the last 11 innings of the series.
Dom RepublicSeverino31JapanTanaka624 of last 7 DR batters had hits (1b, 2 2b, HR by Franco) before Colomne ended rally by inducing DP; Kang & Wong hoered in 6th for Japan for 4-0 lead
Dom RepublicL Castillo52Puerto RicoTeheran21L Castillo took a shutout into the 8th, an Cano and Santana combined for back-to-back hits 3 times including a triple and homer in the 6th.
Dom RepublicSeverino32Puerto RicoJ Lopez21One Cleveland Indian for each team, Lindor and Ramirez, homered as well as a single-steal-score inning, and Ozuna's 9th inning 2 out homer off Diaz led to the 13 inning win.
Dom RepublicMartinez01VenezuelaSenzatela42Senzatela allowed just 3 singles and a walk in 8.2 innings before Vizciano wrapped up shutout. Acuna 3 of 5 with homer and double.
Dom RepublicSalazar42VenezuelaMarquez21DR compiled a "cycle 6th inning" with homer by Soto, then 3b by Ozuna, then doubel by Sanchez & single by K Marte, and pen only allowed 3 of last 16 to reach
JapanDarvish20CanadaPaxson113Darvish 0 IP 9R, Paxson 9 IP 2R.
JapanOhtani01CanadaSoroko32Gregorius homers twice, Soroko threw Jansen combine for shutout.
JapanDarvish51CubaUrias62Chapman ran it to 15 batters faced with no runners allowed to save game despite Ohtani hitting 1 o 4 homers for Japan, and tripling and scoring
JapanTanaka72CubaElias41Kang and Choi homered for second straight game
JapanRyu20Dom RepublicL Castillo123Franco (2 HR, 3 of 4) led an 18-hit attack as DR batted .490 with an OPS of 1.908 during the last 11 innings of the series.
JapanTanaka62Dom RepublicSeverino314 of last 7 DR batters had hits (1b, 2 2b, HR by Franco) before Colomne ended rally by inducing DP; Kang & Wong hoered in 6th for Japan for 4-0 lead
JapanOhtani62VenezuelaMarquez51Ho Kang hits 9th inning grandslam to show Venezuela
JapanRyu52VenezuelaSenzatela41Choo's 2nd 2-run homer of game in 12th inning
Puerto RicoBerrios193CanadaPaxton50When Paxton ran out of endurance with a 5-2 lead in the 5th, Puerto Rico exploded for a record 11-run 6th inning capped by Molina's grandslam
Puerto RicoCotton52CanadaSoroko21Soroko and Cotton battled to 1-1 pitchers duel into the 7th before Puerto Rico beat up on Canada's pen.
Puerto RicoBerrios52CubaUrias31Correa & Hernandez back-to-back homers in 1st then Berrios 6 IP, 1 R
Puerto RicoCotton21CubaElias42Chapman perfect out of pen to strand runners for win.
Puerto RicoJ Lopez21Dom RepublicSeverino32One Cleveland Indian for each team, Lindor and Ramirez, homered as well as a single-steal-score inning, and Ozuna's 9th inning 2 out homer off Diaz led to the 13 inning win.
Puerto RicoTeheran21Dom RepublicL Castillo52L Castillo took a shutout into the 8th, an Cano and Santana combined for back-to-back hits 3 times including a triple and homer in the 6th.
Puerto RicoJ Lopez42VenezuelaCarrasco11PR greated Rondon with triple, single, homer by E Hernandez, Baez and Rosario to break up 1-1 pitchers duel in the 6th.
Puerto RicoTeheran42VenezuelaE Rodriguez01Teheran 6.2 scoreless and Guerrero and Rios finished combined shutout
VenezuelaCarrasco42CanadaTaillon11Altuve 2-run homer in 3rd was game-winner, but Simmons chased Carrasco with 2nd double and third hit in 5th, and bull pen wrapped up win (Vazquez save)
VenezuelaE.Rodriguez72CanadaPavetti31Altuve 3-run homer, double and single
VenezuelaMarquez21Dom RepublicSalazar42DR compiled a "cycle 6th inning" with homer by Soto, then 3b by Ozuna, then doubel by Sanchez & single by K Marte, and pen only allowed 3 of last 16 to reach
VenezuelaSenzatela42Dom RepublicMartinez01Senzatela allowed just 3 singles and a walk in 8.2 innings before Vizciano wrapped up shutout. Acuna 3 of 5 with homer and double.
VenezuelaMarquez51JapanOhtani62Ho Kang hits 9th inning grandslam to show Venezuela
VenezuelaSenzatela41JapanRyu52Choo's 2nd 2-run homer of game in 12th inning
VenezuelaCarrasco11Puerto RicoJ Lopez42PR greated Rondon with triple, single, homer by E Hernandez, Baez and Rosario to break up 1-1 pitchers duel in the 6th.
VenezuelaE Rodriguez01Puerto RicoTeheran42Teheran 6.2 scoreless and Guerrero and Rios finished combined shutout

League rules

We decided to use these rules to fairly distribute the number of innings each pitcher on the staff can pitch. (as noted above, if a team wins a series by at least 5 runs without going extra innings they are credited with a 3-game sweep, but otherwise a 2 game to 1.) All match-ups are two game series.

Starting pitchers. In each two-game series, each team pitches either ace and 4th best starter OR 2nd and 3rd best starter to avoid one team having their 3rd and 4th pitcher face the 1st and 2nd best pitcher from another team.

If SR runs out for pitcher he can finish inning with no reduction. Through the 6th inning he can pitch one more inning with a PB reduced by 1.

Relievers pitch 1 inning every 2-game series with following and can also finish inning if RR runs out BUT with relievers reduce PB by 1 as soon as RR hits 0. If reliever comes in during an inning they can EITHER finish the inning OR go into the next inning with a PB reduced by 1 for that inning BUT in that case they must come out after 4 total batters faced.

To keep from running out of pitchers, we never reduce a pitcher below a PB2-5, and if a team trails by at least 5 runs they can leave their worst remaining pitcher in as long as they want, but pitching as a PB: 2-5. Every team can pitch an unlimited number of innings with the "Extra Pitcher" and his PB2-5 line.