Tuesday, July 16, 2019

Statis-Pro Relives the Past ... and Maybe Predicts the Future

Many enjoy playing the 1927 Yankees against the 1976 Reds or entire replays of past seasons for their favorite historic teams using Statis-Pro cards available here. My best friend and I have also enjoyed playing with cards for the current rosters since the 1980s - rotating leagues to quickly understand each team's strengths and weaknesses in 30 minute games. (get free starter game here)

The only problem with playing the "present" season is that critics can jump on the game looking "unrealistic" whenever a team in a short Statis-Pro season has a much different record than their actual squad. Last year I had the AL and the Red Sox, Yankees, Astros and Indians ran away with the league - all finishing within a game of 38-22, but while that all seemed realistic, the Chicago White Sox were annoyingly decent in Statis-Pro while terrible in real MLB games.

However, as I took the NL this year I knew there was much more balance, and the biggest discrepancy between my current season based on projected Statis-Pro cards and the actual MLB season a few weeks ago was that the Colorado Rockies and San Francisco Giants seemed to be flipped.

In Statis-Pro the Giants were battling for first in the NL West while the Rockies were buried in last, while the actual standings showed the Giants at 32-42 and the Rockies were 40-34.
I do play with park neutral stats, so the Rockies line-up of All-Stars in the actual MLB only looked like a decent offense in Statis-Pro, but by the same token their pitching looked pretty good once adjusted for Coors Field.

Monday night the Giants took a series 4-2 over the Rockies – to maintain a big lead over the Rockies in our Statis-Pro standings:



TeamDivisionWinsLossesGB
DodgersNL West23130
GiantsNL West2418-2
DiamondbacksNL West1917-4
PadresNL West1917-4
RockiesNL West1725-9
CubsNL Central27210
BrewersNL Central2220-2
RedsNL Central2022-4
CardinalsNL Central2226-5
PiratesNL Central1620-5
BravesNL East22140
NationalsNL East2115-1
MetsNL East1917-3
PhilliesNL East1917-3
MarlinsNL East1224-10

That meant the Giants actually caught the Rockies at 46-49. That made me curious – since my Statis-Pro stats reflected a 42-game record how had each team done in their last 42 games?

It turns out with the Giants third straight win over the Rockies in the real MLB, the Giants are now 25-17 in their last 42 while the Rockies are 20-22. So the Statis-Pro Rockies are just three games worse than the real Rockies, and the Statis-Pro Giants are just one game better than the real Giants.

This is not the first time that the Statis-Pro cards seemed to show a team was much better or worse than their actual record to date - only to turn out to have predicted the future as the real team caught up.

I also actual watched their game Tuesday night, watching Giants closer Will Smith blow a 3-run lead in the 9th only to have the Giants respond with 4 runs to win.

This was an incredible match for real action in the following two updates I posted on my Monday night Statis-Pro double header in which Smith gave up 4 runs in the 9th to offset 3 Giants runs in the 9th.

The following are my actual updates on the final two games I played – so I entered these updates after midnight Monday night – less than 24 hours before an almost exact 9th inning explosion for both teams occurred (this link goes to my update on all games):

Col          Gray      8              SF           Bumgarner                         7              no                           Only a Rockies game - Belt's 3-run HR in top of 9th off Col closer Oberg made it 7-4, then Colorado tagged Giants closer Smith for 4 runs to win. Desmond's new HR24-31 card yielded 31 HR.

SF           Blach     9              Col          Senzatek                             8              sweep                  Col scored 4 in bottom of 9th again, but fell one short and gave up sweep due to 9-4 after 8 innings. Both teams scored 16 runs in the two game series.

Keep in mind my records are based on each game played counting as three games – with the winning team getting credit for a 2 games to 1 win UNLESS they lead by 5 or more after 8 innings without using their closer and hold the lead in the ninth (this works out well mathematically because teams sweep a 3-game series about as often as they win by 5 runs – 14 percent of the time.
While many people enjoy the great all-time series and even play whole 162-game seasons with Statis-Pro, and I love to do this in the offseason – playing off the current season with our projected cards may occasionally even predict the future J.

Though obviously any shorter season like I play can yield different results than a team sustaining their record over a true test in a 162-game season.

In addition to my free links to the game and all current player cards above, I just updated on the most improved 75 players here.

Monday, July 15, 2019

75 Most Improved MLB players; 23 Well Below expectations

We compared our 1200 Statis-Pro player cards to current stats, and found that about 1 in 12 (just over 100) were performing well above - or well below - the projected cards we gave them. In those cases we split the different between or original projections and their stats so far to come up with a compromise card and new projected OPS and ERA.

If you see and "upgrade" by a batter it means his OPS so far this year was at least 0.080 points higher than our projected card, so we added a HR number which ups his card OPS by 0.40. An "upgrade 2x" means had an ops of .160 higher than we projected so we added 2 HRs on his card to up him .080, and an upgrade 3.0 means we added 3 HRs to make his projected card result .120 higher. A downgrade likewise takes away a homer and lowers the card ops by 0.040.

For pitchers (the blue players) remember each pitcher has a PB: 2-9 (best), 2-8, 2-7, 4-7 (average), 2-6, 2-5 or 2-4 (worse). In these cases, if the pitcher's PB this year would be at least 2 better than we projected we split the difference by improving him 1, and if at least 4 higher than by 2. In the case of Mike Soroka of the Braves he was projected as the worst PB - a 2-4 - and is actually pitching at the highest level - a PB: 2-9. For that, we went just past halfway and gave him an above average PB: 2-7 as the player who has ost exceeded expections.

If you've already printed out the team sheets, you can just look at the players on a given team below to make the quick adjustment to the last HR number or to the PB. If you go to the link and print them now, these players are all updated to reflect below. The Rockies Desmond was the first to benefit on an Random Number of 31 on his new HR 24-31 range that was the difference in an 8-7 win (all game logs here).




Sunday, July 14, 2019

Statis-Pro Analysis Confirms Brewers Desperate to Add Starting Pitching (Dodgers 1st, Yankees 2nd, Astros 3rd)

The urgency for the Brewers to pick-up "Thor" (Mets starting pitcher Noah Syndergaard) or some other starting pitching after Dallas Keuchel chose the Brewers is apparent to me as I continue to play off the season with projected player cards in my free Statis-Pro baseball game.

Adjusted for ballparks, the Brewers have one of the better offenses (despite the weaker bottom of the linte-up) and fielding, with one of the top relief corp and base running teams - but ranks as only the 20th best starting rotations. This played out out in a series split I played Sunday that left the Brewers in almost the exact spot in the NL Central as they are in actual play. Even though I use injured players like Jimmy Nelson when I play - playing series after series with all teams just feels like they cannot get to the bullpen with a lead enough unless they add starting pitching.

Here are the two games I played out and the current standings in my game - counting down the final two weeks and who might be picked up. Of the 101,000 who have clicked on my site these first couple of years, more than 11,000 have clicked on this link to how to play the game with another link to the google sheet of all MLB players and likely players.

Most recent Statis-Pro Games and NL Central Standings


Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 1 (Darvish vs. Nelson) - After Yelich singled and scored on a Moustakas single, but bryant and Schwarber drive in runs to make it 4-1 Cubs, the pitching settled  down with Kimbrel getting the save.

Milwaukee 11, Chicago Cubs 7 (Woodruf vs. Lester) Lester took 5-0 lead into 6th, but Brewers hit 4 HRs the final 4 innings (Moustakas 2, Grandal, Yelich) to salvage split and stay just 2 games behind the Cubs in NL Central.

Cubs      27- 21    0
Brewers               22-20     2
Reds      20-22     4
Cardinals              22-26     5
Pirates  16-20     5


Rating all MLB Defenses (Brewers 11th of 30)


As I played the NL Central this week in my current season (all updates and standing here), the first place Cubs avoided a sweep against the Cardinals due to two great defensive plays by two great defenders with Clutch Defense 5 rating - Rizzo (1b) and Heyward (RF).

I calculated who seemed to to have the best Statis Pro cards this season (see Statis Pro card of all players based on projections of all players here) by creating the first table below showing the starting player's CD of 1 to 5 at all eight positions for each of the 30 teams - but multiplying the shortstop rating by five, the third baseman by 3 and the second baseman by 2. The Giants had the best overall CD with 63 of a possible 75(if all eight players were a CD5).

The Dodgers nudged ahead of the Yankees for first and the Astros nudged ahead of the Nationals for third in their overall rating (second table below) that also weighted each team's starting line-up OPS (x4), starting rotation (x2), top six relievers (x1), these clutch defensive ratings (x2) and team speed (x1). (see post on original ratings before adding defense here.

This isn't perfect of course, for example I give only gold glove winners the top rating of "Clutch Defense 5" which means Lorenzo Cain only gives the Brewers the next best rating of "4" at centerfield even though his stats point to him being a 5.

TeamC1b2b3bSSLFCFRFTotal CD
1Giants448152514263
2Cardinals55892043357
3Padres4510151524156
4Rockies314152021349
5Athletics244122012348
6Dodgers312122033448
7Indians41862032347
8Yankees312122032447
9Angels41632044446
10Braves146121055245
11Brewers43461544343
12Cubs45461513543
13Rangers41862012143
14Astros118121024442
15Blue Jays44632031142
16Mets218121041341
17Royals41831554141
18Mariners112121513439
19Nationals118121011438
20Pirates21431543335
21Diamondbacks34231035434
22Marlins11291512334
23Rays42431045133
24Red Sox4443544533
25Reds4429521431
26White Sox11412532129
27Twins3243514426
28Phillies11231033225
29Orioles2426521123
30Tigers2343511120


Ranking Potential for all 30 Teams Based on Projected Playing Cards for 2nd Half


With the fielding rankings above incorporated into the previous rankings, the following is our current ratings of how good each team's Statis Pro cards look with the Dodgers ranked in first by averaging a ranking of almost 6th in the league once all aspects are averaged together, and the Orioles the worst with an average ranking of just better than 28th of 30.


OverallPark Neutral CardsLine-up OPSrnk (4)rotation erarnk (2)6 relieversrnk (1)OBR/SP Rnk (1)Total CDrnk (2)Wt Ave
1Dodgers0.81713.7283.545254866.2
2Yankees0.78673.6873.381124787.1
3Astros0.81323.99153.714342148.3
4Nationals0.77893.4933.6913438199.7
5Padres0.764143.88113.57765639.7
6Cubs0.78663.9123.59924431210.5
7Red Sox0.78953.4623.751622332411
8Cardinals0.78384.1183.74152957211.6
9Braves0.771113.7693.852015451011.7
10Indians0.74253.3713.598247712.6
11Brewers0.768134.24203.4749431112.7
12Angels0.80434.27214.21282846912.8
13Rockies0.744213.77103.7717149413
14Phillies0.79644.05163.671116252813.1
15Mets0.763153.6453.621020411613.2
16Rays0.752183.6763.54614332315
17Giants0.745204.28223.4432663115.5
18Athletics0.761164.35243.78181948515.9
19Pirates0.759173.92133.691217352016.3
20Reds0.77123.971442518312516.9
21Diamondbacks0.742243.5743.43223342117.1
22Twins0.773104.16193.852127262718
23Blue Jays0.745194.3233.922421421519.7
24Rangers0.714284.05173.851913431320.4
25Mariners0.743234.5274.092710391821.9
26White Sox0.744225.05294.01265292622.9
27Royals0.707294.46263.91237411723.2
28Marlins0.726274.38253.882230342225.4
29Tigers0.731264.61284.32308203025.8
30Orioles0.702305.28304.282911232927.8


Wednesday, July 10, 2019

AL Defeats NL 5-1 in Statis-Pro Game of Projected 2019 Cards

After getting back after 1 a.m. from a long work day, I put on the All-Star game to watch the AL win 4-3, and played my old school Statis-Pro All-Star game at the same time.

I used the current cards, using the projected stats from before the season, and how they have played during my current season. One nice aspect of this was that Carrasco was my second pitcher for the AL on a night when he was actually cheered while watching the game with his recently discovered leukemia.  Obviously some players have actually played above their projections, and others below, so the line-ups weren't the same.

The AL won the Statis-Pro game as well, having a little easier time with two runs each off Scherzer and deGrom including a two for two night and home run from Guerrero, who we projected as an All-Star before the season, to cruise to a 5-1 win. I actually put a few all-time great cards of members of the Big Red Machine alongside Bob Gibson's cards by an old school Statis-Pro Board I used years ago with the Reds players - but obviously they were not really in teh game.






Sunday, July 7, 2019

Top 20 Starting Statis-Pro Pitchers through All-Star Break

The following is the rough estimate of the top ERA's in the NL Statis-Pro season through 12 games (3 starts for each pitcher). We do a quick run of the teams score in each game, with a cap of 9, so this is really how many runs the team (including his relievers) allowed in his starts, followed by the team's record in those games.

RnkPitcherEst. ERAWinsLosses
1deGrom - NYM0.3330
2Fried - Atl1.0030
3Scherzer - Was1.3321
4Quintana - Chi1.6730
5Fedde - Was2.0030
6Velazquez - Phi2.3321
7Archer - Pitt2.3321
8Woodruf - Mil2.6621
9Gray - Col2.6703
10Lugo - NYM2.6721
11Pivetta - Phi2.6721
12Buehler - LAD3.0021
13Kershaw - LAD3.0030
14Paddock - SD3.0021
15Ray - Ari3.0021
16Ryu - LAD3.0030
17Syndergaard - NYM3.0012
18Reyes - StL3.3321
19Darvish - Chi3.6721
20Freeland - Col4.0021

All-Star Break: Yankees & Dodgers Tie for Best Projection Based on Statis-Pro MLB Cards

With 99,321 visits to www.pudnersports.com, it appears we will hit 100,000 by the first pitch of the All-Star game Tuesday. The two most popular clicks are for the instructions for how to play Statis-Pro baseball, and all current and likely 2019 Major League players and their Statis-Pro projected cards. Our Power Ratings indicate the Yankees and Dodgers are the strongest two teams going into the second half of the season, so to play them against each other just click on the two images below. You could start a game with Aaron Judge (top line, Yankees, black type indicates position players) batting against Clayton Kershaw on the Dodgers team below (starting pitchers in blue, relievers in red).

A roll of two six sided dice refers to the "Control" figure by Kershaw, a 2-8 meaning he keeps it on his card on those numbers, so a 9-12 roll puts in on Judge's card. You then need two 8-sided dice for an 11-88 roll to see what happens on that card. For Judge up to 13 (see 1b column below) is a single, up to 17 a double, 18 a triple, up to 27 a home run, up to 54 a strikeout, yo 71 for a walk, 72 is a hit by pitch and up to 88 an out.


You can literally play a Dodgers-Yankees game with those dice and the teams below, but you can also look at these instructions to add fielding, speed and any other aspects of the game. We track our ongoing NL season here, where the Dodgers have the best record at 23-13. My friend is playing the AL this year and said his biggest problem is figuring out how to fit stars into the line-up. In my All-Star game, the AL defeated the NL 5-1 with Guerrero Jr. going 2 for 2 with a homer.




The projections were all park neutral before the season started. (July 3 we updated all rosters with projections for any missing players, so the rosters are complete with suggested lineups and pitching rotations).

Standings at All-Star Break

Here is the blog tracking the standings in my game, and the standings follow:

NL Central W L GB
Cubs 22 14 0
Brewers 19 17 -3
Cardinals 16 20 -6
Pirates 16 20 -6
Reds 16 20 -6
NL East W L GB
Braves 22 14 0
Nationals 21 15 -1
Mets 19 17 -3
Phillies 19 17 -3
Marlins 12 24 -10
NL West W L GB
Dodgers 23 13 0
Giants 20 16 -3
Diamondbacks 19 17 -4
Padres 19 17 -4
Rockies 15 21 -8

These were the final two-game series for each team leading into the All-Star break with the new player cards and a few new rules in use, with notes on the most recent games.

SD beats SF 2-1 (paddock vs. Lamet) The 1st "average" pitcherwith a PB4-7, Suerez did his part with only 1 run allowed through 5 IP , but in the7th Machado GW -1b gave Padres 2-1; overachieving Giants fell from 3-way tie for 1st.

SD beats SF 6-3 (Suerez vs. Samardzija) Kinsler's Grandslam after Samardzija walked the 1st three of the 4th inning rallied the Padred from a 3-1 deficit en route to a 6-3 win to pull within 2 games of 1st in the NL West.

St. Louis 12, Kansas City 0 (Reyes vs. Junis) – (sweep credit) Cards broke out of an ice cold start when Molina's 3-run HR and DeJong's grandslam keyed 5-run 1st and 2nd innings. The rotation struggles led to 11-19 start, but Reyes' shutout.
St. Louis 6, Kansas City 4 (Martinez vs. Kennedy) - With 4-4 tie, Ozuna walked to start 9th and Cards only speedster Robinson pinch ran, stole 2nd, went to third on wild pitch, and just beat throw home on grounder to short for winning run. Kennedy was the first PB2-4 to ever start a current game for me.

Diamondbacks vs. Nationals
Washington 9, Arizona 2 (Strasburg vs. Greinke) – (sweep credit) After outdueling Astros Verlander & Phillies Nola, Greinke's 2-1 lead disappeared in a 4th inning in which 2b Flores errored, and misplayed easy CD grounder 2-run, then left after rain delay

Washington 4, Arizona 3 (Corbin vs. Godley) - Nats clean-up hitter Rendon hit 2 homers, and Corbin made it into the 7th before getting help from the great pen.
5 in 10 innings (Ryu vs. Wood) - Reds Erwin pinch ran in 8th, stole and scored tying run, then threw out Pollock trying to score from 2nd to force extra innings. However, Muncy's 10th inn HR of Lorenzen gave LA 9th straight.

LA Dodgers 12, Cincinnati 7 (Buehler vs. Castillo) - Dodgers pounded out 9 runs in 1st and led 12-0 when Buehler tired after 5 LA Dodgers 6, Cincinnati scoreless innings. However, Reds pounded out 7 off what was left of Dodgers bullpen after extra inning affair.

Colorado 5, Miami 0 (Marquez vs. Gallen) = Ace Marquez & Rockies pitchers are good away Coors Field. CG shut out, Rockies 12 hits, Marlins 2. No sweep because up 3-0 after 8, then Story and Arenado went back to back.

Colorado 3, Miami 1 (Senzatela vs. Yamamoto) -Blackmon and Arenado homers and 5 Rockies pitchers blanked Marlins for another 8 1/3 until closer Oberg gave up solo to Anderson in 9th.  C Alfaro ejected for arguing strike zone.

Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 4 (Keuchel vs. Arrieto) - 3 unearned runs of Arrietta after 1b Hoskins dropped the 3rd out, then Donaldson hit 3-run HR. Phillies avoided sweep with 4-run 8th w/ 4 staight hits (Seguara, McCutchen, Harper, Realmuto.

Philadelphia 8, Atlanta 3 (Pivetta vs. Foltynewicz) - Acuna went 7 of 10 with 4 steals in series and scored twice to avoid sweep. Phils 2 HRs (Franco, Williams) 2 triples (Hernandez), 2 doubles (Williams, Segura) 6 singles.

Chicago Cubs 3, NY Mets 2 (Quantina vs. Syndergaard) - Familia blew a 2-1 lead in the 8th, allowing homers to Rizzo and Schwarber. Kimbrel locked up a 4-out save (pitchers can finish and inning OR face up to 4 batters in my league rules.

NY Mets 7, Chicago 0 (Lugo vs. Hamels) - sweep credit - Alonso's 3-run homer capped the scoring for the sweep, and unlike the current season the Mets' Diaz is virtually untouchable in the game and pitched the 9th for the combined shutout.

Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 0 (Nelson vs. Taillon) - Three of the 1st 8 Brewers homered for an early 4-0 lead, and Nelson went 6 2/3 before turning it over to the Brewers great pen for the combined shutout.

Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 3 (Peralta vs. Musgrove) - Brewers 9 relievers 0 runs in series, but it took a homer by backup shortstop Dubon after a double switch to break a 7th inning tie. Grandal 2-run 3b, Cain RBI 2b, but error on Moustakas.

All-Star Break - all teams at 36 game record (12 actual games played - shooting for 23
For those who already play the game, the changes we made once every team had played 10 games, and some basic rules:

Rule Adjustments

PB: 2-4 and PB: 2-7 pitcher cards. For the first time in current play in my decades of playing, we have added the PB: 4-7 and PB: 2-4 cards - something we've already used playing the great all-time teams provided via the Statis-Pro Advanced Facebook page. I go through an pretty exhaustive breakdown of how I distribute the park neutral PB ratings here.

Relievers pitch 1 of 2 games in series - finish inning or can go to 4 batters total faced. To keep relievers to a reasonable number of innings, it is easiest to let each pitcher start and finish an inning, then move to the next reliever. If the pitcher has pitched to fewer than 4 batters when an inning ends, he can continue to pitch until he has pitched to 4 batters total. Due to a shortage of pitchers, we experimented with international rules the first 10 games of the season -starting players on 1st and 2nd base each extra inning and letting the 9th inning pitcher stay in the game to play it out. It was a fun twist, but now that each team has plenty of pitchers on the google sheet of players and the fact that teams will get down to PB2-4 pitchers to make runs more likely as it goes deeper in extra innings we are now playing normal MLB rules for each game.

11 = K if Righty vs Righty or Lefty vs. Left. 12 - F2 only if Lefty vs. Lefty. 88 = Single if Lefty vs. Righty. In addition to his great cards, we noted that the Advanced Statis-Pro facebook provider also changed the left-right match-ups so that you only change the Random numbers of 11 or 12 to outs in a lefty vs lefty match-up, and only change one number in the other combinations (righty vs. righty is changed to strikeout only on an 11, while the advantage of left vs. right no matter which the batter is and which the pitcher is now is only changed on a random number of 88 - turning from an out to a single with runner advancing two bases.

Because the free player sheets we provide only tell you if something is a single or double and not which field the ball is hit to like the actual player cards provided on the Facebook page - the direction of the hit is determined by the last digit of the random number on the card:

Who fields each hit. 11 = if the batter is an OBR A or B then check the next number for the CD to determine which of the 9 fielders played the single - this is the only chance for an infield singled but it could go to the outfielder. Otherwise:

The batter pulls the single or double if the last digit of the random number is a 1, 2 or 3 (11, 12, 13, 21, 22, 23, 31, 32, 33, etc.

All batters hit the ball to centerfield if the last digit is a 4, 5 or 6 (14, 15, 16, 24, 25, 26, etc.).

The batter his the ball to the opposite field if the final digit is a 7 or 8 (17, 18, 27, 28, etc.)

When a clutch batting (BD) is drawn with someone on the base and a projected card that does not have BD ranges then we use the batters card and make the following conversions:

1B - becomes base clearing double
2B - becomes home run
3B - stays triple
HR - stays home run
K - stays strike out
W or HPB - change to foul and draw RN again for BD until you get another result
Out - deep drive caught but all runners move up a base.

League Rules on Sweeps. Each game still counts as a three-game series with the winner normally getting credit for 2 wins and the loser 1 win. The exception is if one team has a 5-run lead at the end of the 8th inning without using their closer through eight and they need to just hold the lead in the 9th.

Season summaries are tracked in this google doc. 

Saturday, July 6, 2019

Dominican Stars Help Padres beat over achieving Giants with new free Statis-Pro cards and Game Rules

Dominican-American Super start Manny Machado homered to help the Padres improve to 2-1 with the Padres Dominican Dinelson Lamet in the Statis-Pro board game. The Dominican Republic already won the international season in the game - but the addition of Machado help the Padres become a contender in real life and in the game based on the Power Ratings and click here for our MLB rosters.

Here are the standings as we start the next round of NL Statis-Pro games with new player cards and a few new rules in use. This next round started with the Padres beating the overachieving Giants twice to knock them out of a 3-way tie with the heavily favored Dodgers (ranked tied in first with the Yankees for best overall Statis-Pro cards) and the Diamondbacks.

While more than 11,000 have visited the instructions for how to play the basic version of the game with the cards provided, we do continue to suggest you try these as your free version and then order the great cards from the Advanced Statis-Pro Facebook page (we are not connected with them, only believe they have the best player cards we have seen and ordered).

The Braves and Cubs led the other two divisions while the Giants and Diamondbacks would play in the wild card game if the season ended today. However, the Power Rankings make it look like the Nats and Phillies are the favorites to end up as the two wild card teams. the standings and a sentence on each game played are recorded on this google doc. (My friend is playing the AL this year, as we rotate each year).

NL WestWLGB
Dodgers23130
Giants2016-3
Diamondbacks1917-4
Padres1917-4
Rockies1119-9
NL CentralWLGB
Cubs20100
Brewers1515-5
Pirates1416-6
Cardinals1620-7
Reds1620-7
NL EastWLGB
Braves19110
Nationals2115-1
Phillies1614-3
Mets1515-4
Marlins1020-9

The changes we made once every team had played 10 games, and some basic rules:

For the first time in current play in my decades of playing, we have added the PB: 4-7 and PB: 2-4 cards - something we've already used playing the great all-time teams provided via the Statis-Pro Advanced Facebook page. I go through an pretty exhaustive breakdown of how I distribute the park neutral PB ratings here.

Due to a shortage of pitchers, we experimented with international rules the first 10 games of the season -starting players on 1st and 2nd base each extra inning and letting the 9th inning pitcher stay in the game to play it out. It was a fun twist, but now that each team has plenty of pitchers on the google sheet of players and the fact that teams will get down to PB2-4 pitchers to make runs more likely as it goes deeper in extra innings we are now playing normal MLB rules for each game.

In addition to his great cards, we noted that the Advanced Statis-Pro facebook provider also changed the left-right match-ups so that you only change the Random numbers of 11 or 12 to outs in a lefty vs lefty match-up, and only change one number in the other combinations (righty vs. righty is changed to strikeout only on an 11, while the advantage of left vs. right no matter which the batter is and which the pitcher is now is only changed on a random number of 88 - turning from an out to a single with runner advancing two bases.

Because the free player sheets we provide only tell you if something is a single or double and not which field the ball is hit to like the actual player cards provided on the Facebook page - the direction of the hit is determined by the last digit of the random number on the card:

11 = if the batter is an OBR A or B then check the next number for the CD to determine which of the 9 fielders played the single - this is the only chance for an infield singled but it could go to the outfielder. Otherwise:

The batter pulls the single or double if the last digit of the random number is a 1, 2 or 3 (11, 12, 13, 21, 22, 23, 31, 32, 33, etc.

All batters hit the ball to centerfield if the last digit is a 4, 5 or 6 (14, 15, 16, 24, 25, 26, etc.).

The batter his the ball to the opposite field if the final digit is a 7 or 8 (17, 18, 27, 28, etc.)

When a clutch batting (BD) is drawn with someone on the base and a projected card that does not have BD ranges then we use the batters card and make the following conversions:

1B - becomes base clearing double
2B - becomes home run
3B - stays triple
HR - stays home run
K - stays strike out
W or HPB - change to foul and draw RN again for BD until you get another result
Out - deep drive caught but all runners move up a base.

Each game still counts as a three-game series with the winner normally getting credit for 2 wins and the loser 1 win. The exception is if one team has a 5-run lead at the end of the 8th inning without using their closer through eight and they need to just hold the lead in the 9th.

Season summaries starting with 11th game for each team. The summaries of the first 92 games played in this season are tracked in this google doc with the 93rd and 94th games recorded below with the  - San Diego vs. San Francisco series.


SD beats SF 2-1 (paddock vs. Lamet) The 1st "average" pitcherwith a PB4-7, Suerez did his part with only 1 run allowed through 5 IP , but in the7th Machado GW -1b gave Padres 2-1; overachieving Giants fell from 3-way tie for 1st.

SD beats SF 6-3 (Suerez vs. Samardzija) Kinsler's Grandslam after Samardzija walked the 1st three of the 4th inning rallied the Padred from a 3-1 deficit en route to a 6-3 win to pull within 2 games of 1st in the NL West.


St. Louis 12, Kansas City 0 (Reyes vs. Junis) – (sweep credit) Cards broke out of an ice cold start when Molina's 3-run HR and DeJong's grandslam keyed 5-run 1st and 2nd innings. The rotation struggles led to 11-19 start, but Reyes' shutout.

St. Louis 6, Kansas City 4 (Martinez vs. Kennedy) - With 4-4 tie, Ozuna walked to start 9th and Cards only speedster Robinson pinch ran, stole 2nd, went to third on wild pitch, and just beat throw home on grounder to short for winning run. Kennedy was the first PB2-4 to ever start a current game for me.

Diamondbacks vs. Nationals

Washington 9, Arizona 2 (Strasburg vs. Greinke) – (sweep credit) After outdueling Astros Verlander & Phillies Nola, Greinke's 2-1 lead disappeared in a 4th inning in which 2b Flores errored, and misplayed easy CD grounder 2-run, then left after rain delay

Washington 4, Arizona 3 (Corbin vs. Godley) - Nats clean-up hitter Rendon hit 2 homers, and Corbin made it into the 7th before getting help from the great pen.

5 in 10 innings (Ryu vs. Wood) - Reds Erwin pinch ran in 8th, stole and scored tying run, then threw out Pollock trying to score from 2nd to force extra innings. However, Muncy's 10th inn HR of Lorenzen gave LA 9th straight.


LA Dodgers 12, Cincinnati 7 (Buehler vs. Castillo) - Dodgers pounded out 9 runs in 1st and led 12-0 when Buehler tired after 5 LA Dodgers 6, Cincinnati scoreless innings. However, Reds pounded out 7 off what was left of Dodgers bullpen after extra inning affair.

Rockies vs. Marlins

Braves vs. Phillies

Mets vs. Cubs

Brewers vs. Pirates

All-Star Break - all teams at 36 game record (12 actual games played - shooting for 23

Friday, July 5, 2019

Yankees and Dodgers tie for 1st in Power Rankings Based on Projected Statis-Pro Cards

After calculating the rest of the updated Statis-Pro cards for the current season, I ran some quick math to who which team's cards look the strongest.

I took the 1-8 batters in the line-up I would use (to put NL and AL on equal footing, this leaves out pitchers batting but the AL also drops their weakest hitter). The Dodgers (0.817) nudge out the Astros (0.813) based on how their park neutral cards would produce over time (both teams are in pitchers' ballparks so this is higher than they would actually hit. We weight this line-up OPS times, compared to weighing the rotation ERA three times (Indians first if only Kluber were pitching), the relief core twice (where the Yankees 3.38 for their top six relievers is the best) and then I added up the On base running (OBR) and Speed (stealing ability) players AA, A or B marks to leave a speed ranking (where the Rockies are fastest).

In a power rating made for TV the Yankees and Dodgers come out tied for first place overall - with their weighted ranking just below 6th place. The big surprise is that the Nationals show up as the third best team with no real weaknessed, to really stand out as the only surprise in the top 8 which includes the two free agency sweep stakes winners (Bryce Harper led Phillies and Manny Machado led Padres) and the last three World Series winners (Cubs, Astros and Red Sox).

Rating fielding would have been tougher math, and these are cards based on what players were projected to do this year, so not super scientific but a rational basis to get a rough idea.

OverallPark Neutral CardsLine-up OPSrnkrotation erarnk6 relievers rnkOBR/SP RnkWt Ave
1Yankees0.78673.6873.381126.3
1Dodgers0.81713.7283.545256.3
3Nationals0.77893.4933.691347.5
4Red Sox0.78953.4623.7516228
5Astros0.81323.99153.701438.4
6Phillies0.79644.05163.67111610.2
6Cubs0.78663.90123.5992410.2
8Padres0.764143.88113.577610.9
9Mets0.763153.6453.62102011.5
10Rays0.752183.6763.5461411.6
11Indians0.740253.3713.598212.1
12Braves0.771113.7693.85201512.6
13Brewers0.768134.24203.474912.9
14Diamondbacks0.742243.5743.4322313.5
15Cardinals0.78384.10183.74152914.5
16Pirates0.759173.92133.69121714.8
17Rockies0.744213.77103.7717114.9
18Reds0.770123.97144.00251815.8
19Angels0.80434.27214.21282815.9
20Twins0.773104.16193.85212716.6
21Giants0.745204.28223.4432617.8
22Athletics0.761164.35243.78181919.1
23Rangers0.714284.05173.85191321.4
23Blue Jays0.745194.30233.92242121.4
25White Sox0.744225.05294.0126523.2
26Mariners0.743234.50274.09271023.7
27Royals0.707294.46263.9123724.7
28Tigers0.731264.61284.3230825.6
29Marlins0.726274.38253.88223025.7
30Orioles0.702305.28304.28291127.9

Thursday, July 4, 2019

NL Statis-Pro Standings After 10 Games; Click for Updated Player Cards with New Pitcher Ratings

The standings for all 15 NL Statis-Pro teams as of July 4 and all game results are here and listed below - as each team logged 10 actual games played for a 30 game record (we award a 3-game sweep for a 5-run win and 2 games to 1 series win for all other victories).

Click here for a newly updated list of all players for all 30 teams. Of the 98,816 visits to www.pudnersports.com, where we write about Statis-Pro baseball and www.valueaddbasketball.com, 9.161 clicked directly on instructions for how to play the game, with many others clicking on the actual playing cards and 46,268 coming straight to the site.

With so much interest, we just made an update to all the cards in line with one  big innovation you will notice on the pitching cards is that after using the traditional PB: 2-5, 2-6, 2-7, 2-8 or 2-9 for decades, we finally added the 2-4 and 4-7 ranges.

For those who are just learning the game, the pitchers PB rating is the central item of the game, as it determines if each roll from 2 through 12 on two 6-sided dice leaves the action on the pitchers card, with the other rolls (or Fast Action Card results) leaving the action on the more dangerous batter's card. Here is a Facebook page run by other people who play the game.

The top 5% of pitchers (I use ballpark adjusted FIPs but you can use ERA) get a rating of PB: 2-9 which means they control the action of 30 of 36 dice rolls - only allowing the batter's card to come in to play 17% of the time. If  a pitcher was not in the top 5% but was in the top 15% of pitchers he would get a PB: 2-8, if he was at least better than average in the top 45% then he was a PB: 2-7, and then the biggest group of pitchers were a PB: 2-6 with only the worst 15% as a PB: 2-5.

After that the original system deviates. The next best rating is a PB2-7, which used to go to the next 30% of pitchers, however

Later a range of PB: 4-7 was added which gives the pitcher exactly a 50% chance of keeping the action on his card, and a lower rating of PB: 2-4 was added which would give the pitchers with the worst FIPs or ERAs as small a chance of controlling the action (17%) and the batters had against a PB: 2-9.

In updating the google sheet of pitchers I took the top 500 pitchers (since that allows 16 or 17 per team to allow for even a few injuries and players coming up an down in addition to the 12 or 13 teams typically keep on a roster). There are an extra 248 pitchers projected in the system who could come up occasionally, but those "possible" major leaguers all receive the lowest PB: 2-4 rating.

The following breaks down the number of pitchers who get reach PB rating based on their projected ERA or FIPs. For example, there are 25 pitchers with a projected ERA of 3.28 or better, and those get a PB: 2-9.

ERA rangerange endstraditionalbell curveactual spotstop percentile
03.28pb2-9pb2-9255%
3.293.58pb2-8pb2-87515%
3.593.92pb2-7pb2-717535%
3.934.06pb2-7pb4-722545%
4.074.29pb2-6pb4-732565%
4.34.48pb2-6pb2-642585%
4.494.57pb2-5pb2-547595%
4.584.63pb2-5pb2-4500100%
4.646.16pb2-5pb2-4748

The next best 50 pitchers (up to the 75th best on the second line above) get PB: 2-8 etc. The second column of pb's above is the new system - however when a pitcher's new rating deviates from the traditional PB, we also list the traditional figure in the column before.

We will be using these ratings starting with the 11th game for each team. Here are the standings through the 10 games using the traditional PB ratings.



NL CentralWL
Cubs2010
Brewers1515
Reds1515
Pirates1416
Cardinals1119
NL EastWL
Braves1911
Nationals1614
Phillies1614
Mets1515
Marlins1020
NL WestWL
Diamondbacks1812
Dodgers1812
Giants1812
Padres1515
Rockies1119

Monday, July 1, 2019

Quick Statis-Pro Cards for any Missing or New Players You Want to Add to your Game

While we have provided google sheets with indepth formulas for calculating Statis-Pro baseball cards in the past, we also just calculated quick temporary cards you can use for any missing players by clicking here.

If you don't like using google docs, here is the breakdown of how you can make simple cards to fill that missing spot in your line-up, rotation or bullpen by pulling just a few numbers from FanGraphs.- preferably by position.



Saturday, June 22, 2019

All MLB Rosters on One Easy Sheet to check you Statis-Pro Rosters as of All-Star Break

You can find all current and likely 2019 Major League players and their Statis-Pro projected cards used to play Statis-Pro updated as of the All-Star break. Our Power Ratings indicate the Yankees and Dodgers are the strongest two teams in the game, so to play them against each other just click on the two images below. You could start a game with Aaron Judge (top line, Yankees, black type indicates position players) batting against Clayton Kershaw on the Dodgers team below (starting pitchers in blue, relievers in red).

A roll of two six sided dice refers to the "Control" figure by Kershaw, a 2-8 meaning he keeps it on his card on those numbers, so a 9-12 roll puts in on Judge's card. You then need two 8-sided dice for an 11-88 roll to see what happens on that card. For Judge up to 13 (see 1b column below) is a single, up to 17 a double, 18 a triple, up to 27 a home run, up to 54 a strikeout, yo 71 for a walk, 72 is a hit by pitch and up to 88 an out.

You can literally play a Dodgers-Yankees game with those dice and the teams below, but you can also look at these instructions to add fielding, speed and any other aspects of the game. We track our ongoing NL season here, where the Dodgers have the best record at 23-13. My friend is playing the AL this year and said his biggest problem is figuring out how to fit stars into the line-up.




This does not play NEARLY as fun as using a set of cards from last season, but I keep the projection page up for when you are looking for a player who is missing, or suddenly have a player in a new stadium (e.g. Coors). The projections were all park neutral before the season started. (July 3 we updated all rosters with projections for any missing players, so the rosters are complete with suggested lineups and pitching rotations).

Comparing all 30 rosters took some time, so for the hundreds of new players I did not actually produce new cards yet. Rather I set up a very basic card that could be used for a batter with an OPS closest to .800, .750, .700, .650, .600 and then just listed steals to give you an idea of whether you should give him a triple in place of his highest double, and take a stab at OBR/SP. Basically sorted each team's actual roster plus DLs by OPS and then by ERA. The yellow means I do not have a card for them but wanted to at least show were they might fit in the line-up.

I am sure I will produce a batch of cards for new players just to fill in gaps, but after putting hours into getting all rosters on one sheet and clearing out the junk, I wanted to get this down and resume playing.

Here is the blog tracking the standings in my game - the Braves are leading the NL East and Cubs the NL Central.

Thursday, June 20, 2019

Box Score from UVA 2019 Beating Chris Paul's Wake Forest Team on NBA Draft Night

I had just moved from my Value Add Basketball Game to Statis-Pro Baseball after the NBA Finals, but I decided to put Chris Paul's Wake Forest team up against UVa's recent national champs. UVa was the first team with three players in the top 20 at www.valueaddbasketball.com, and all three were picked in the NBA Draft including De'Andre Hunter as the 4th pick (he will make $14.5 million for his first two years while teammate Ty Jerome will make $4.5 million for being picked 24th ,while Kyle Guy UVa is not guaranteed a contract but was picked in the second round). In my game, UVa moved into 2nd place in the vicious 8-team ACC with the blowout of Wake Forest.


(Those who want to play the game should read the note at the bottom on the numbers to the left showing when each player plays.) Because average point differential is my tie-breaker, a team winning big does leave the starters in until the end - and in this case Kyle Guy hit a 3-pointer at the end and then Jerome stole the ball to end the game and give UVa an average win margin of +15 to nudge past Duke (+14) and UNC (+12) for second place behind Carmelo Anthony and the 3-0 Syracuse team. Since I also play possessions rather than actual time, so UVa's slowest in the nation pace is not a factor as they get a half dozen more possessions than they typically get in a game. They were the only team I've had in almost 60 games played to only allow 1 steal and they actually only had two turnovers in the game.

The other ACC game I played back-to-back to get all 8 teams up to three games was much more exciting. Georgia Tech (2004) Jarrett Jack grabbed six steals and drove to the hoop to foul Pitt (2019) point guard Lawrence Fields which was a key down the stretch. The game stayed within 2 points from 39-38 with 20 possessions left (12:08) to 55-53 (1:52 left) when Pitt's DuJuan Blair seemed to give Pitt to chance by rejecting a shot, only to have Georgia Tech's Luke Schenscher grab the rebound and score to make it 57-53 en route to a 57-54 win that left both teams at 1-2.



I do let four ACC teams make the tournament since there are five National Champions and in the conference, and the next closest is the Big East with three (even though I did move Syracuse from their actual 2003 spot in the Big East to the ACC as I was balancing the conferences.


Note for those playing the game. The game starts with a 20-20 score and 44 possessions remaining, which we count down from 44-1 on the scoresheet. I do show the box scores for all games in all 8 conferences in this google sheet, That sheet let's other players look at the numbers on the left side of the box to see what possessions I have each player in the game and at what position. Jerome is one of the more complicated rotation guys since Hunter and him can basically play anywhere from point guard to power forward. The numbers show that he starts the game at the "1" or point guard and the first range of 44-34 means those are the 11 possessions he plays at that position. he then gives Hunter a two possession rest during possessions 32-31 at the "4," then he sits out one possession (the 30th), and finally ends up at the "2" for the final 30 possession of the game (30-1). Braxton Key plays at the "2" from 44-31 until Jerome gets there.

Monday, June 17, 2019

Statis-Pro Baseball Season Resumes Now That Hoops Over - Royals Overcome Puig's 3rd Homer in 2 Games

After a few months focused on the new basketball game through the NBA Finals, I went back to the Statis-Pro baseball season. Ironically the Reds two best relievers (both PB2-7) had been used in the first game of a two game series to wrap up the first game against the Royals 3-1 behind two Puig homers, and that bit them as Hughes gave up a 2-run homer in the 9th to Gordon to give the Royals the split and drop the Reds to 8-10.


The only two line-up changes I needed to make two months later was subbing Duda in for O'Hearn in the Royals lineup, and replacing Kemp in the Reds line-up. Puig and Suarez both homered to give the Reds to 2-1 lead until the top of the 9th.

The most discouraging part for the Reds was Votto hitting a triple to lead off the 8th but not score. The Reds line-up is not as good against lefties, and Duffy held them to 2 runs in 6 innings, but they faced righties out of the pen and failed to score.  Here is the line-up sheet - I put two games on each sheet and the winning team in each of these games was awarded a 2-1 win to make it 3 games each on the grid above. If a team wins and leads by at least 5 runs after not using their closer, then they get a 3-0 sweep.

Thursday, June 13, 2019

Tale of 2 Game 7s: DOH! called Boston at Faceoff as MA Chased CA for 21st Century Champions

Almost 24 hours ago I was driving home excited about Boston trying to claim Massachusetts 18th championship of the century in one of the four traditional sports, while I played off two great college basketball teams of the century in my game and put in my miles on the walking desk. A couple of notes prior to the NBA's Game 6 and then the following tables at the bottom of this post:

Table A at bottom - 21st Century Champions by State
Table B at bottom - 48 Great Basketball Teams with Future NBA Players

If the Bruins had taken the Stanley Cup they would have tied California with 18 titles this century in the traditional four sports. If Toronto finished off Golden State tonight or Sunday after both UCLA and Stanford were stunned and are not in the College Baseball World Series (go Auburn!), Massachusetts could still pass the much larger California if both UMass hockey and the New England Patriots take the title.

Even with the setback last night, the fact that the 7 million residents of the Bay State have enjoyed more championships than the 29 million Texans and 19 million Floridians and almost as many as the 40 million Californians seems a bit disproportional. And then my DOH moment happened.

I remember I am supposed to call someone back from Boston, glance at the clock on my dash to see it is still just after 7 p.m. - I am assuming the clock is on Atlanta/Eastern time - and make a (legal) bluetooth call. To my horror, I suddenly realize the clock is actually on Auburn AL/Central time and I have basically just placed a call as the puck is being dropped IN BOSTON for Game 7 of the Stanley Cup. Wow, hopefully I am not banned from the Bay State for long.

Now that I've recovered from that mistake, a few notes on the daunting task of Golden State repeating what LeBron James did to them by winning three straight games after falling behind 3-1 in the NBA Finals.

I reflected on just how hard it is to win three straight games against great teams as 2004 UConn beat 2014 Louisville to prevent the latter from getting to 3-0 in my dice game. With that result, only 6 of my 48 Great College teams of the Century managed to start 3-0 having to play from among the other 42 great teams. Carmelo Anthony's 2003 Syracuse, Mario Chalmers' 2008 Kansas and Anthony Davis' 2012 Kentucky joined three modern teams who ironically were the last three teams that UVa pulled a Houdini against to win this year's title.

We actually used Carsen Edward's 2018 Purdue team so he could throw the ball to two 7-foot-2 players with almost the same name (Haas and Haarms). His Boilermakers who lose in the Elite 8 to UVa started their Big Ten play 3-0, Auburn at full strength with Chuma Okeke, who was injured the game before their last second loss to UVa in the Final 4 joined Kentucky atop the ACC at 3-0 when Stephen Curry scored my all-time high 38 points to stun 2006 Florida and drop them to 2-1, and the Texas Tech team that lost in OT with start defender Tariq Owens hobbling joined Kansas at 3-0 in Big 12 play.

The first of two tables lists the 21st century champions in the four traditional sports:

18, CA (California has 18 titles below, Golden State going for 20)
17, MA (the Bay State has 17 titles below, the Patriots and UMass hockey among favorites)
14, FL
10, TX
9, PA
8, NC
6, AL
5, CO, IL, MN, NY
4, CT, MI, MO, SC
3, LA, OH, OR
2, AZ, KY, MD, VA, WI

1, DC, IN, KS, LSU, ND, NJ, RI, TN, WA



YEARStateSportCHAMPION
2019NBAToronto Raptors or Golden State
2019MNCollege HockeyMinnesota Duluth
2019MONHLSt. Louis Blues 
2019VACollege BasketballVirginia
2018CANBAGolden State Warriors
2018DCNHLWashington Capitals 
2018MAMLBBoston Red Sox 
2018MANFLNew England Patriots
2018MNCollege HockeyMinnesota Duluth
2018ORCollege BaseballOregon State
2018PACollege BasketballVillanova
2018SCCollege FootballClemson
2017ALCollege FootballAlabama
2017CANBAGolden State Warriors
2017COCollege HockeyDenver
2017FLCollege BaseballFlorida
2017NCCollege BasketballNorth Carolina
2017PANFLPhiladelphia Eagles
2017PANHLPittsburgh Penguins 
2017TXMLBHouston Astros
2016ILMLBChicago Cubs 
2016MANFLNew England Patriots
2016NCCollege BaseballCoastal Carolina
2016NDCollege HockeyNorth Dakota
2016OHNBACleveland Cavaliers
2016PACollege BasketballVillanova
2016PANHLPittsburgh Penguins 
2016SCCollege FootballClemson
2015ALCollege FootballAlabama
2015CANBAGolden State Warriors
2015CONFLDenver Broncos
2015ILNHLChicago Blackhawks 
2015MOMLBKansas City Royals 
2015NCCollege BasketballDuke
2015RICollege HockeyProvidence
2015VACollege BaseballVirginia
2014CAMLBSan Francisco Giants
2014CANHLLos Angeles Kings 
2014CTCollege BasketballConnecticut
2014MANFLNew England Patriots
2014NYCollege HockeyUnion
2014OHCollege FootballOhio State
2014TNCollege BaseballVanderbilt
2014TXNBASan Antonio Spurs
2013CACollege BaseballUCLA
2013CTCollege HockeyYale
2013FLCollege FootballFlorida State
2013FLNBAMiami Heat
2013ILNHLChicago Blackhawks 
2013KYCollege BasketballLouisville
2013MAMLBBoston Red Sox 
2013WANFLSeattle Seahawks
2012ALCollege FootballAlabama
2012AZCollege BaseballArizona
2012CAMLBSan Francisco Giants 
2012CANHLLos Angeles Kings 
2012FLNBAMiami Heat
2012KYCollege BasketballKentucky
2012MACollege HockeyBoston College
2012MDNFLBaltimore Ravens
2011ALCollege FootballAlabama
2011CTCollege BasketballConnecticut
2011MANHLBoston Bruins 
2011MNCollege HockeyMinnesota Duluth
2011MOMLBSt. Louis Cardinals
2011NYNFLNew York Giants
2011SCCollege BaseballSouth Carolina
2011TXNBADallas Mavericks
2010ALCollege FootballAuburn
2010CAMLBSan Francisco Giants 
2010CANBALos Angeles Lakers
2010ILNHLChicago Blackhawks 
2010MACollege HockeyBoston College
2010NCCollege BasketballDuke
2010SCCollege BaseballSouth Carolina
2010WINFLGreen Bay Packers
2009ALCollege FootballAlabama
2009CANBALos Angeles Lakers
2009LACollege BaseballLSU
2009LANFLNew Orleans Saints
2009MACollege HockeyBoston University
2009NCCollege BasketballNorth Carolina
2009NYMLBNew York Yankees 
2009PANHLPittsburgh Penguins 
2008CACollege BaseballFresno State
2008FLCollege FootballFlorida
2008KSCollege BasketballKansas
2008MACollege HockeyBoston College
2008MANBABoston Celtics
2008MINHLDetroit Red Wings 
2008PAMLBPhiladelphia Phillies 
2008PANFLPittsburgh Steelers
2007CANHLAnaheim Ducks 
2007FLCollege BasketballFlorida
2007LSUCollege FootballLouisiana State
2007MAMLBBoston Red Sox 
2007MICollege HockeyMichigan State
2007NYNFLNew York Giants
2007ORCollege BaseballOregon State
2007TXNBASan Antonio Spurs
2006FLCollege BasketballFlorida
2006FLCollege FootballFlorida
2006FLNBAMiami Heat
2006INNFLIndianapolis Colts
2006MOMLBSt. Louis Cardinals 
2006NCNHLCarolina Hurricanes 
2006ORCollege BaseballOregon State
2006WICollege HockeyWisconsin
2005COCollege HockeyDenver
2005ILMLBChicago White Sox 
2005NCCollege BasketballNorth Carolina
2005PANFLPittsburgh Steelers
2005TXCollege BaseballTexas
2005TXCollege FootballTexas
2005TXNBASan Antonio Spurs
2004CACollege FootballSouthern California
2004CACollege BaseballCal State Fullerton
2004COCollege HockeyDenver
2004CTCollege BasketballConnecticut
2004FLNHLTampa Bay Lightning 
2004MAMLBBoston Red Sox
2004MANFLNew England Patriots
2004MINBADetroit Pistons
2003FLMLBFlorida Marlins
2003LACollege FootballLouisiana State, Southern California
2003MANFLNew England Patriots
2003MNCollege HockeyMinnesota
2003NJNHLNew Jersey Devils 
2003NYCollege BasketballSyracuse
2003TXCollege BaseballRice
2003TXNBASan Antonio Spurs
2002CAMLBAnaheim Angels
2002CANBALos Angeles Lakers
2002FLNFLTampa Bay Buccaneers
2002MDCollege BasketballMaryland
2002MINHLDetroit Red Wings 
2002MNCollege HockeyMinnesota
2002OHCollege FootballOhio State
2002TXCollege BaseballTexas
2001AZMLBArizona Diamondbacks 
2001CANBALos Angeles Lakers
2001CONHLColorado Avalanche 
2001FLCollege BaseballMiami
2001FLCollege FootballMiami
2001MACollege HockeyBoston College
2001MANFLNew England Patriots
2001NCCollege BasketballDuke

For any Californians trying to add the LA Lakers 2000 title - sorry, that is the LAST year of the 20th Century.

Now for the standings of my great college teams. Basically I developed this dice game with pretty precise numbers to let myself pull out the dice, player cards and rebound chart to make myself shut of the computer and play a meaningless game that takes 30 minutes. With the NBA Finals I will likely switch back to a half hour "get off computer" Statis-Pro baseball to help me keep up with all the new baseball stars. The following are my current standings after a couple of months with the Great Teams basketball season, and I list all players on each team who made the NBA and how many years they were on an NBA team (or I project how long careers will go for current  players or future draft picks - because I don't believe Kawhi Leonard will be done anytime soon).


ACC (past & present)WinLossPtsPtsAllDiffNBA Players, actual and estimated years
Syracuse 200330847410.02 Nba players, 24 NBA yrs, Carmelo Anthony 16, Hakim Warrick 8
Duke 201021806614.06 Nba players, 30 NBA yrs, Lance Thomas 7, Kyle Singler 6, Miles Plumlee 6, Mason Plumlee 5, Ryan Kelly 4, Nolan Smith 2
North Carolina 200521756312.06 Nba players, 40 NBA yrs, Marvin Williams 13, Raymond Felton 13, Sean May 5, Rashad McCants 4, Jawad Williams 3, David Noel 2
Virginia 20191185787.03 Nba players, 20 NBA yrs, De'Andre Hunter 10, Ty Jerome 7, Kyle Guy 3
Pittsburgh 2009116364-1.03 Nba players, 12 NBA yrs, DeJuan Blair 7, Sam Young 4, Brad Wanamaker 1
Maryland 2002126575-10.04 Nba players, 35 NBA yrs, Steve Blake 13, Chris Wilcox 11, Juan Dixon 7, Lonny Baxter 4
Georgia Tech 2004025572-17.03 Nba players, 23 NBA yrs, Jarrett Jack 13, Will Bynum 8, Luke Schenscher 2
Wake Forest026187-26.01 Nba players, 17 NBA yrs, Chris Paul 17
Big 12 (A10)WinLossPtsPtsAllDiffNBA Players, actual and estimated years
Kansas 2008307550257 Nba players, 42 NBA yrs, Brandon Rush 10, Darrell Arthur 10, Mario Chalmers 9, Cole Aldrich 8, Darnell Jackson 3, Sasha Kaun 1, Sherron Collins 1
Texas Tech 201930686081 Nba players, 9 NBA yrs, Jarrett Culver 9
St. Joe's 2004217175-43 Nba players, 28 NBA yrs, Jameer Nelson 14, Delonte West 8, Dwayne Lee 6
Texas 2003116470-63 Nba players, 21 NBA yrs, Royal Ivey 10, T.J. Ford 9, James Thomas 2
Oklahoma 2016125864-61 Nba players, 12 NBA yrs, Buddy Hield 12
Oklahoma St. 2004026774-75 Nba players, 36 NBA yrs, Tony Allen 14, John Lucas 9, Joey Graham 6, Stephen Graham 6, Ivan McFarlin 1
West Virginia 2010026776-92 Nba players, 4 NBA yrs, Devin Ebanks 3, Kevin Jones 1
K-State 2008026373-102 Nba players, 18 NBA yrs, Michael Beasley 13, Henry Walker5
Big East (past & present)WinLossPtsPtsAllDiffNBA Players, actual and estimated years
Connecticut 200431736013.06 Nba players, 47 NBA yrs, Ben Gordon 11, Charlie Villanueva 11, Emeka Okafor 11, Hilton Armstrong 6, Josh Boone 4, Marcus Williams 4
Villanova 20182174695.05 Nba players, 40 NBA yrs, Mikal Bridges 11, Jalen Brunson 9, Omari Spellman 8, Donte DiVincenzo 7, Eric Paschall 5
Marquette 20032173730.03 Nba players, 31 NBA yrs, Dwyane Wade 15, Steve Novak 11, Travis Diener 5
Georgetown 20071176715.04 Nba players, 24 NBA yrs, Jeff Green 10, Roy Hibbert 9, DaJuan Summers 4, Patrick Ewing 1
Louisville 20131174695.04 Nba players, 23 NBA yrs, Gorgui Dieng 10, Montrezl Harrell 10, Russ Smith 2, Peyton Siva 1
Cincinnati 2002117175-4.01 Nba players, 10 NBA yrs, Jason Maxiell 10
Creighton027285-13.01 Nba players, 11 NBA yrs, Doug McDermott 11
Butler 2010025480-26.02 Nba players, 26 NBA yrs, Gordon Hayward 15, Shelvin Mack 11
Big TenWinLossPtsPtsAllDiffNBA Players, actual and estimated years
Purdue 20183075687.02 Nba players, 6 NBA yrs, Carson Edwards 5, Vince Edwards 1
Illinois 20052174740.05 Nba players, 23 NBA yrs, Deron Williams 12, Luther Head 6, Dee Brown 2, James Augustine 2, Roger Powell 1
Wisconsin 20151168635.04 Nba players, 21 NBA yrs, Sam Dekker 10, Frank Kaminsky 9, Duje Dukan 1, Nigel Hayes 1
Michigan 20131172702.06 Nba players, 48 NBA yrs, Caris LeVert 11, Trey Burke 10, Nik Stauskas 9, Tim Hardaway 9, Glenn Robinson 7, Mitch McGary 2
Michigan St. 20091174740.02 Nba players, 17 NBA yrs, Draymond Green 16, Kalin Lucas 1
Iowa 2002116368-5.02 Nba players, 16 NBA yrs, Reggie Evans 13, Jared Reiner 3
Indiana 2002027276-4.01 Nba players, 11 NBA yrs, Jared Jeffries 11
Ohio St. 2007027080-10.04 Nba players, 31 NBA yrs, Mike Conley 17, Daequan Cook 6, Greg Oden 6, Othello Hunter 2
Pac 12 (WCC, MVC, CUSA)WinLossPtsPtsAllDiffNBA Players, actual and estimated years
Gonzaga 201721725715.02 Nba players, 2 NBA yrs, Killian Tillie 1, Zach Collins 1
Oregon 20172175705.04 Nba players, 22 NBA yrs, Tyler Dorsey 7, Dillon Brooks 6, Jordan Bell 6, Chris Boucher 3
Arizona 20151169645.03 Nba players, 28 NBA yrs, Stanley Johnson 10, Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 9, T.J. McConnell 9
San Diego St.1173721.03 Nba players, 24 NBA yrs, Kawhi Leonard 18, Malcolm Thomas 4, Jamaal Franklin 2
Wichita St. 20131169690.03 Nba players, 17 NBA yrs, Fred VanVleet 9, Ron Baker 6, Cleanthony Early 2
Memphis 2008116068-8.04 Nba players, 21 NBA yrs, Derrick Rose 10, Chris Douglas-Roberts 6, Joey Dorsey 4, Antonio Anderson 1
UCLA 2006115971-12.06 Nba players, 51 NBA yrs, Arron Afflalo 11, Luc Richard Mbah a Moute 10, Jordan Farmar 10, Ryan Hollins 10, Darren Collison 9, Cedric Bozeman 1
Loyola-Chicago 2018025873-15.00 Nba players, 0 NBA yrs
SEC (Colonial)WinLossPtsPtsAllDiffNBA Players, actual and estimated years
Kentucky 201230746212.04 Nba players, 25 NBA yrs, Anthony Davis 16, Darius Miller 4, Marquis Teague 3, Doron Lamb 2
Auburn 20193066579.02 Nba players, 9 NBA yrs, Chuma Okeke 7, Austin Wiley 2
Florida 20062165641.05 Nba players, 46 NBA yrs, Al Horford 16, Joakim Noah 14, Corey Brewer 13, Chris Richard 2, Taurean Green 1
South Carolina 20171169654.02 Nba players, 7 NBA yrs, Sindarius Thornwell 5, PJ Dozier 2
Davidson1265650.01 Nba players, 18 NBA yrs, Stephen Curry 18
George Mason 2006026369-6.00 Nba players, 0 NBA yrs
VCU 2011025569-14.00 Nba players, 0 NBA yrs
LSU 2006025776-19.03 Nba players, 24 NBA yrs, Garrett Temple 8, Glen Davis 8, Tyrus Thomas 8