Sunday, December 23, 2018

Statis-Pro season Master updates for 2019 NL season with rosters and projections

This updates starts February 22, as actual MLB teams player there first Spring Training games. The following are the standings in the very balanced NL - unlike our 2018 Statis-Pro AL system where the players cards of the Astros, Red Sox, Yankees and Indians were so much better than the other 11 teams.

Always click here for the player card on updated rosters, and here for the most current standings and a short summary of each game played to date. To play your own games, just click here and get the needed dice.

In the rugged NL Central, the Cardinals have been the shockingly bad/unlucky team out, as they are rivaling the lowly Marlins for the worst team.



TeamDivisionWinsLossesWin%GB
PiratesNL Central1170.6110
CubsNL Central960.600-0.5
BrewersNL Central990.500-2
RedsNL Central780.467-2.5
CardinalsNL Central5160.238-7.5
NationalsNL East1050.6670
BravesNL East750.583-1.5
PhilliesNL East660.500-2.5
MetsNL East780.467-3
MarlinsNL East390.250-5.5
DiamondbacksNL West1170.6110
PadresNL West960.600-0.5
GiantsNL West1080.556-1
DodgersNL West11100.524-1.5
RockiesNL West6120.333-5

through Games of February 21

The next games complete our effort to make sure all of the strongest hitting pitchers have batted, and also making sure every AL team has played at least one interleague game so that I am sure to have their projected cards set for anyone else who wants to use them by clicking here.

Good hitting pitchers yet to hit as of February 21
Greinke (Arizona) and Velaszquez (Philadelphia)
Ryu (Dodgers) vs Angels (reliever Hudson a good hitter)
Chacin (Milwaukee) vs Blach (Giants)
DeGrom (Mets) vs Yankees
Arrieta (Phillies) vs Corbin (Nationals)
Syndergaard (Mets) vs TBD

AL Teams yet to play as of February 21
Athletics vs Giants
Orioles vs Braves
Red Sox vs Marlins

So far, even these strongest hitting pitchers in baseball are hitting .211 and slugging .556, with the only hits coming from the following four pitchers - including a home run by CC Sabathia for the Yankees against the Mets anda double by Lorenzen of the much improved Reds team:

Team Top Pitcher 1st game batting Batting Ave Slug OBP OPS
NYY Sabathia 0.500 2.000 0.500 2.500
Cin Lorenzen 0.500 1.000 0.500 1.500
Det Ross 0.500 0.500 0.500 1.000
StL Wainwright 0.333 0.333 0.333 0.667

No comments:

Post a Comment