Thursday, December 6, 2018

21-9 Dominican Republic Wins Season; Venezuela Up 1-0 in Best of 7

 Learn to play Statis-Pro Baseball in 5 minutes by clicking here.

Game 1 - Venuezuela 3, Dominican Republic 1 in 10 innings. Cleveland Indians' starters Carrasco and Salazar threw competing shut out gems, and Venezuelan closer Vazquez struck out Soto and Ozuna with Ramirez on third with the winning run in the bottom of the 9th. With both teams' top relievers spent, Acuna drilled a 3-run homer off Neris in the top of the 10th to give Venezuela a one game to none lead over the regular season champions in the best-of-seven.





Final Standings

All-Star TeamWinsLossesGBAve. RunsRA(tiebreaker)
Dom Republic21906.23.1
Puerto Rico151524.53.6
Venezuela161433.72.8
Canada121853.96.2
Cuba111983.35.3
Japan151564.65.0

3 final regular season series.

1. Venezuela entered 11-13 but beat Cuba 8-2 (counts as a 3 game sweep because 5+ run win margin) to go to 14-13, then 3-0 in game 2 to make their final record 16-14 in the round robin, and then had to wait to see if Puerto Rico would catch then for the last playoff spot.

2. If Canada wins both games over the Dominican Republic by at least 5 runs then they go to the playoffs with a 17-13 record the Dominican Republic is eliminated. In any of the other scenarios the Dominican Republic is in the playoff and will face either Puerto Rico or Venezuela. (Paxton and Taillon vs Salazar and Severino) UPDATE: After 4 inning scoreless pitching duel between Canadian Paxton (who just went from the Mariners to the Yankees) and Salazar for the Dominion Republic, K Marte singled in the 5th and 10 of the next 17 Dominican Republic batters scored to make it 10-0 after six innings en route to a 12-3 sweep. Ramirez stroked a 2-out, 8th inning homer in the second game with Jansen ready to come in if anyone reached base, giving the Dominican Republic a 6-5 win that capped a dominant 21-9 final record to win the division by 5 games while doubling their opponents scoring 6.2 - 3.1 runs per game.

3. If Puerto Rico finishes 3-3 or better vs Japan, or if they finish 2-4 but hold Japan to 5 or fewer total runs then they are the other playoff team. If not, then Venezuela is the other playoff team. (Berrios and J Lopez vs Ohtani and Darvish). UPDATE: Ohtani almost single-handedly eliminated Puerto Rico with a complete game 1-hitter in a 4-0 win, then scored 3 runs in a 9-2 finale to credit Japan with a 5-1 record for the series, and leave them tied with Puerto Rico at 15-15, clinching the playoffs for 16-14 Venezuela.

Added note: Ironically I was playing off a Statis-Pro baseball tournament to see if Venezuelan all-stars or any country could catch the loaded Dominican Republic team, when I heard the tragic news. The caskets for Jose Castillo, who I assumed was one of the best lefties in the game before I realized it was the former Astros infielder, and slugger Luis Valbueno were being carried across a baseball diamond.  Valbuenas put the Astros on the verge of the 2015 World Series with this 2-run homer off the otherwise unhittable Johnny Cueto (his card that year with huge power 6 home run numbers and many walks and hit by pitch for a great ops in the toughest hitters park of the last few years). They were killed in an apparent gang attack in their car. RIP
Original Story on Standings Prior to Final Series

The following are the records in the round robin of international All-Star teams being played via Statis-Pro Baseball. The 2019 Statis-Pro baseball cards can be sorted by MLB team and used to play the free Statis-Pro baseball game, however in the off season we sorted by birth place and picked all-stars from each region. Learn to play Statis-Pro Baseball in 5 minutes by clicking here.


Here is each team's Game Log against each opponent. The team is listed, then which pitcher started for them, how many runs they score, if they were awarded 0, 1, 2 or 3 WINS for the game, the opponents pitcher, runs allowed, and how many losses they were awarded for the game. For example, Canada beat Cub 4-3 and gets credit for winning a "series" 2 games to 1. They lost to Cub 2-4 and are credited with losing that "series" 1-2. They beat Japan 11-2 and because that was by at least a 5-run margin it counts as a 3 games to none sweep in that series.


TeamStarterRunsWinsOpponentStarterRALossesHighlights
CanadaPivetta42CubaE. Ramirez31Simmons 2-run homer in 8th was only HR and rallied Canada from 3-2 deficit
CanadaTaillon21CubaJurado42Taillon left in 8th with 2-0 lead; Puig's 3-run GW homer in 9th
CanadaPaxson113JapanDarvish20Darvish 0 IP 9R, Paxson 9 IP 2R.
CanadaSoroko32JapanOhtani01Gregorius homers twice, Soroko threw Jansen combine for shutout.
CanadaPaxton50Puerto RicoBerrios193When Paxton ran out of endurance with a 5-2 lead in the 5th, Puerto Rico exploded for a record 11-run 6th inning capped by Molina's grandslam
CanadaSoroko21Puerto RicoCotton52Soroko and Cotton battled to 1-1 pitchers duel into the 7th before Puerto Rico beat up on Canada's pen.
CanadaPavetti31VenezuelaE.Rodriguez72Altuve 3-run homer, double and single
CanadaTaillon11VenezuelaCarrasco42Altuve 2-run homer in 3rd was game-winner, but Simmons chased Carrasco with 2nd double and third hit in 5th, and bull pen wrapped up win (Vazquez save)
CubaE. Ramirez31CanadaPivetta42Simmons 2-run homer in 8th was only HR and rallied Canada from 3-2 deficit
CubaJurado42CanadaTaillon21Taillon left in 8th with 2-0 lead; Puig's 3-run GW homer in 9th
CubaE Ramirez40Dom RepublicC Martinez123Polanco, Soto and Santana all homered in 7-run 3rd, then Polanco hit another one in 5th.
CubaJurado11Dom RepublicSalazar52Ozuna homered twice and Salazar gave up 1 run in 6 innings
CubaElias41JapanTanaka72Kang and Choi homered for second straight game
CubaUrias62JapanDarvish51Chapman ran it to 15 batters faced with no runners allowed to save game despite Ohtani hitting 1 o 4 homers for Japan, and tripling and scoring
CubaElias42Puerto RicoCotton21Chapman perfect out of pen to strand runners for win.
CubaUrias31Puerto RicoBerrios52Correa & Hernandez back-to-back homers in 1st then Berrios 6 IP, 1 R
Dom RepublicC Martinez123CubaE Ramirez40Polanco, Soto and Santana all homered in 7-run 3rd, then Polanco hit another one in 5th.
Dom RepublicSalazar52CubaJurado11Ozuna homered twice and Salazar gave up 1 run in 6 innings
Dom RepublicL Castillo123JapanRyu20Franco (2 HR, 3 of 4) led an 18-hit attack as DR batted .490 with an OPS of 1.908 during the last 11 innings of the series.
Dom RepublicSeverino31JapanTanaka624 of last 7 DR batters had hits (1b, 2 2b, HR by Franco) before Colomne ended rally by inducing DP; Kang & Wong hoered in 6th for Japan for 4-0 lead
Dom RepublicL Castillo52Puerto RicoTeheran21L Castillo took a shutout into the 8th, an Cano and Santana combined for back-to-back hits 3 times including a triple and homer in the 6th.
Dom RepublicSeverino32Puerto RicoJ Lopez21One Cleveland Indian for each team, Lindor and Ramirez, homered as well as a single-steal-score inning, and Ozuna's 9th inning 2 out homer off Diaz led to the 13 inning win.
Dom RepublicMartinez01VenezuelaSenzatela42Senzatela allowed just 3 singles and a walk in 8.2 innings before Vizciano wrapped up shutout. Acuna 3 of 5 with homer and double.
Dom RepublicSalazar42VenezuelaMarquez21DR compiled a "cycle 6th inning" with homer by Soto, then 3b by Ozuna, then doubel by Sanchez & single by K Marte, and pen only allowed 3 of last 16 to reach
JapanDarvish20CanadaPaxson113Darvish 0 IP 9R, Paxson 9 IP 2R.
JapanOhtani01CanadaSoroko32Gregorius homers twice, Soroko threw Jansen combine for shutout.
JapanDarvish51CubaUrias62Chapman ran it to 15 batters faced with no runners allowed to save game despite Ohtani hitting 1 o 4 homers for Japan, and tripling and scoring
JapanTanaka72CubaElias41Kang and Choi homered for second straight game
JapanRyu20Dom RepublicL Castillo123Franco (2 HR, 3 of 4) led an 18-hit attack as DR batted .490 with an OPS of 1.908 during the last 11 innings of the series.
JapanTanaka62Dom RepublicSeverino314 of last 7 DR batters had hits (1b, 2 2b, HR by Franco) before Colomne ended rally by inducing DP; Kang & Wong hoered in 6th for Japan for 4-0 lead
JapanOhtani62VenezuelaMarquez51Ho Kang hits 9th inning grandslam to show Venezuela
JapanRyu52VenezuelaSenzatela41Choo's 2nd 2-run homer of game in 12th inning
Puerto RicoBerrios193CanadaPaxton50When Paxton ran out of endurance with a 5-2 lead in the 5th, Puerto Rico exploded for a record 11-run 6th inning capped by Molina's grandslam
Puerto RicoCotton52CanadaSoroko21Soroko and Cotton battled to 1-1 pitchers duel into the 7th before Puerto Rico beat up on Canada's pen.
Puerto RicoBerrios52CubaUrias31Correa & Hernandez back-to-back homers in 1st then Berrios 6 IP, 1 R
Puerto RicoCotton21CubaElias42Chapman perfect out of pen to strand runners for win.
Puerto RicoJ Lopez21Dom RepublicSeverino32One Cleveland Indian for each team, Lindor and Ramirez, homered as well as a single-steal-score inning, and Ozuna's 9th inning 2 out homer off Diaz led to the 13 inning win.
Puerto RicoTeheran21Dom RepublicL Castillo52L Castillo took a shutout into the 8th, an Cano and Santana combined for back-to-back hits 3 times including a triple and homer in the 6th.
Puerto RicoJ Lopez42VenezuelaCarrasco11PR greated Rondon with triple, single, homer by E Hernandez, Baez and Rosario to break up 1-1 pitchers duel in the 6th.
Puerto RicoTeheran42VenezuelaE Rodriguez01Teheran 6.2 scoreless and Guerrero and Rios finished combined shutout
VenezuelaCarrasco42CanadaTaillon11Altuve 2-run homer in 3rd was game-winner, but Simmons chased Carrasco with 2nd double and third hit in 5th, and bull pen wrapped up win (Vazquez save)
VenezuelaE.Rodriguez72CanadaPavetti31Altuve 3-run homer, double and single
VenezuelaMarquez21Dom RepublicSalazar42DR compiled a "cycle 6th inning" with homer by Soto, then 3b by Ozuna, then doubel by Sanchez & single by K Marte, and pen only allowed 3 of last 16 to reach
VenezuelaSenzatela42Dom RepublicMartinez01Senzatela allowed just 3 singles and a walk in 8.2 innings before Vizciano wrapped up shutout. Acuna 3 of 5 with homer and double.
VenezuelaMarquez51JapanOhtani62Ho Kang hits 9th inning grandslam to show Venezuela
VenezuelaSenzatela41JapanRyu52Choo's 2nd 2-run homer of game in 12th inning
VenezuelaCarrasco11Puerto RicoJ Lopez42PR greated Rondon with triple, single, homer by E Hernandez, Baez and Rosario to break up 1-1 pitchers duel in the 6th.
VenezuelaE Rodriguez01Puerto RicoTeheran42Teheran 6.2 scoreless and Guerrero and Rios finished combined shutout

League rules

We decided to use these rules to fairly distribute the number of innings each pitcher on the staff can pitch. (as noted above, if a team wins a series by at least 5 runs without going extra innings they are credited with a 3-game sweep, but otherwise a 2 game to 1.) All match-ups are two game series.

Starting pitchers. In each two-game series, each team pitches either ace and 4th best starter OR 2nd and 3rd best starter to avoid one team having their 3rd and 4th pitcher face the 1st and 2nd best pitcher from another team.

If SR runs out for pitcher he can finish inning with no reduction. Through the 6th inning he can pitch one more inning with a PB reduced by 1.

Relievers pitch 1 inning every 2-game series with following and can also finish inning if RR runs out BUT with relievers reduce PB by 1 as soon as RR hits 0. If reliever comes in during an inning they can EITHER finish the inning OR go into the next inning with a PB reduced by 1 for that inning BUT in that case they must come out after 4 total batters faced.

To keep from running out of pitchers, we never reduce a pitcher below a PB2-5, and if a team trails by at least 5 runs they can leave their worst remaining pitcher in as long as they want, but pitching as a PB: 2-5. Every team can pitch an unlimited number of innings with the "Extra Pitcher" and his PB2-5 line.





No comments:

Post a Comment