Showing posts with label MLB. Show all posts
Showing posts with label MLB. Show all posts

Sunday, November 9, 2025

Dodgers Beat Mets 4 Games to 1 to Get Rematch with Mariners in Statis-Pro World Series





The Los Angeles Dodgers defeated the New York Mets four games to one to advance to our 2025 Statis-Pro World Series championship against the Seattle Mariners. This is our first "double" Statis-Pro World Series in which our Milwaukee Commissioner who uses the sheets of projected player cards in the free Statis-Pro game.  The starting pitchers and line-up using the traditional cards are above, while the reserves and bullpen are at the bottom of the blog.

TRADITIONAL STATIS-PRO CARDS. Below those links are the traditional cards used by the Montana manager. They are from the previous season, so his teams get the current rosters but based on the previous seasons stats. Cards like these can be purchased by googling Statis-Pro baseball cards. Our suggestion is to order players cards like those pictured below along with a full Statis-Pro card game including charts and Fast Action Cards. however, the free game played in Milwaukee allows those new to Statis-Pro to try out the game for free using dice and the blog with instructions in order to get used to the game. The pictures of the corresponding Seattle Mariners traditional cards appear in this blog.

PROJECTED PLAYER SHEETS. We list the key figures from each of those projected cards, including the position played, the range of the Random Numbers from 11-88 on which the player hits a home run, how good he is at stealing bases (AAA best ever, E never steals). For pitchers the best number is a PB  2-9, meaning the pitcher keeps the action on his card on 5 of 6 batters (only a roll of 10-12 gives the batter a chance at an extra base hit), then his strikeout range, the maximum number of innings he can pitch, and the projected ERA based on his card.

The Commissioners rotate leagues each year, and this year it was the Milwaukee Commissioner using the free projected player sheets who played off the NL with the Dodgers prevailing, while the Montana commissioner playing with traditional Statis-Pro cards played off the AL with the Mariners prevailing. Last year they each played the other league, but the same two teams won. Until this year the two Commissioners played the home games of their league for the year, so the Montana Commissioner played the two games in Seattle, and then the Milwaukee Commissioner the two in Los Angeles, and the Dodgers won all four to get the sweep. This year they will both play the entire series in an "alternate reality" so we could have one champion winning both World Series or we could have a split.

In our final regular season standings with the playoff bracket, the Dodgers were favored as the only .600 team in our Statis-Pro season at 26-16 (0.619) without even playing the last place team in their final six games since they had clinched, but the Mariners barely made the playoffs at 26-24. The following bracket shows how many games each team won in each series.




 
Pos Dodgers                     HRSBOPS         PosMariners                 HR      SB      OPS
DHShohei Ohtani23-31AA0.993 CFJulio Rodríguez31-33AA0.726
cfMookie Betts27-32B0.885 CCal Raleigh21-32B0.957
1bFreddie Freeman33-34D0.847 LFRandy Arozarena27-32A0.785
CWill Smith31-33D0.913 1bJosh Naylor28-32C0.789
RFTeoscar Hernández26-32C0.799 3bEugenio Suárez18-27D0.827
2bHyeseong Kim27-31A0.768 DHJorge Polanco24-27D0.722
lfAndy Pages24-27E0.751 SSJP Crawford25-27D0.695
3bMax Muncy17-22D0.761 2bLeo Rivas27-28B0.72
SSMiguel Rojas28-28C0.653 RFVictor Robles28A0.697
PosKey ReservesHRSBOPS PosKey ReservesHRSBOPS
RFMichael Conforto23-26E0.752 RFDominic Canzone27-31D0.765
LFTommy Edman27-31A0.728 DHLuke Raley23-27B0.762
CFAlex Call23-23B0.715 2bDylan Moore18-22A0.7
IFKiké Hernández27-28D0.655 DHMitch Garver17-22E0.667
CDalton Rushing26 (2b)D0.551 3bMiles Mastrobuoni27A0.638
           
PBDodgers RotationKMaxIPERA PBMariners RotationKMaxIPERA
2'-9Tyler Glasnow24-4773.41 2'-8Logan Gilbert25-4473.38
2'-9Blake Snell (L)23-4663.38 2'-8Luis Castillo25-4473.50
2'-9Yoshinobu Yamamoto25-4763.54 2'-8George Kirby26-4473.38
PBStarter/Long ReliefKMaxIPERA PBStarter/Long ReliefKMaxIPERA
2'-8Clayton Kershaw (L)26-4663.89 2'-8Bryan Woo26-4763.89
2'-8Roki Sasaki24-4663.57 2'-7Bryce Miller25-4363.64
2'-8Shohei Ohtani25-416  4'-7Jhonathan Díaz (L)25-3864.33
PBDodgers RelieversKMaxIPERA PBMariners RelieversKMaxIPERA
2'-8Alex Vesia (L)22-4513.18 2'-9Andrés Muñoz23-5122.85
2'-8Blake Treinen24-4413.33 2'-9Gregory Santos24-4322.54
2'-8Will Klein25-4122.35 2'-8Caleb Ferguson (L)24-4313.29
2'-8Emmett Sheehan25-4122.82 2'-8Matt Brash23-4523.11
2'-7Tanner Scott (L)22-4413.08 2'-6Trent Thornton25-4323.65
and here are the cards





Here are the reserve cards



Monday, October 10, 2022

Cleveland Claims Last Bye in Statis-Pro 2022 Regular Season Finale

While some play Statis-Pro baseball historical seasons, since the 1980s we have played the current season on and off. We enjoy seeing the current line-ups. Our alternate reality 2022 AL MLB season already produced the Dodgers as NL champs using the Statis-Pro baseball game using these 2022 Protected Batters, and 2022 Projected Pitchers for Arizona to Miami and then Milwaukee to Washington.  

2022 Season Finale (click here for tracking of all games):

The Cleveland Guardians, the youngest team in MLB baseball, advanced to the AL Division Series in MLB this weekend, and on the off day for real baseball Monday defeated the Orioles in the final 2022 regular season Statis-Pro baseball series to advanced to the same level.

McKenzie threw 6 innings of 1-hit ball to give the Guardians a 6-0 lead after 8 innings, enough for the 5+ lead after 8 innings that give credit for a 3-game sweep in our game rules, as long as they held onto the win. However, that got tight when Rutschman hit a 3-run homer in the bottom of the ninth and Clase needed to come into save the 6-3 win. 

That meant Cleveland just had to not get swept in the second game to catch the Yankees and Twins for the 2nd playoff bye. That seemed easy when the Guardians took a 6-1 lead in the first two innings of the season finale when Reyes, Gonzalez and Ramirez homered. However, Mullins again exploded with a double, singled and two homers to help the Orioles take an 11-8 lead, but the Guardians kept them from getting to the 5-run lead to salvage a 1-2 record for that game as a loss but not a sweep - finishing 33-33.

The Guardians claim 2nd by breaking the 3-way tie by going 8-4 against the Yankees and Twins in these final standings. Here are the final standings, with the last column showing how much better or worse the team was then against the other 10 teams chosen for a Statis-Pro league this year (the four bottom teams were left out).

2022 Statis-Pro Final    W    L      GB     Statis-P    vs. MLB
Toronto3717100.6850.159
Cleveland332730.5500.045
NY Yankees332730.550-0.014
Minnesota332730.5500.092
Houston322820.533-0.083
Chicago White Sox303000.5000.022
Boston2931-10.4830.036
LA Angels2331-40.4260.030
Baltimore2028-40.417-0.068
Seattle2535-50.417-0.099
Tampa Bay2337-70.383-0.136


That sets the playoffs

Teams had to make the playoffs based on the projected 2022 cards, however any of their players that were among these 18 most improved pitchers or 10 most improved batters can sub their card based on this season's stats.

Best of 3 White Sox at Yankees - winner Best-of-7 vs. Guardians

Best of 3 Astros at Twins, winner Best-of-7 vs Blue Jays

AL Champion from Above Meets Dodgers in Statis-Pro 2022 World Series

The following are the Cleveland cards that delivered the 33-27 season and bye.








Wednesday, October 5, 2022

Statis-Pro Playoff Teams Settled - Only Blue Jays Exceeded Actual MLB Team

The Chicago White Sox won a thrilled 4-3 season finale to finish the season 30-30 in Statis-Pro, exactly matching their 81-81 .500 campaign in the real season. However, in our season .500 was good enough to snag the 6th and final playoff spot, while in actual play that left them short. Here are our standings, with only the Yankees, Twins and Guardians still scheduled to face the Orioles to determine which of them gets the other bye spot besides Toronto.




Because it is an 11-team lead, these 11 do not get to play the 4 teams we left out of the league, which combined for a .400 record. Therefore each team in this league should finish .041 percent lower in the Statis-Pro season then their real team.

Each team actually plays only 20 games - 2 against each of the other 10 - so you would expect a wide margin of error between Statis-Pro and actual results.

However, pending those final three series, 6 of the 11 teams had very similar records in Statis-Pro to actual MLB play. 

The two teams that played better in Statis-Pro were the Blue Jays and Twins - in green.

The three teams that played worse were the Mariners, Rays and Orioles.



Saturday, September 4, 2021

Final Statis-Pro Rosters and Transactions: Braves, Mets, Cardinals, Nationals and Reds

The following are the rosters of Statis-Pro baseball cards we are using for the divisional games in our "South & East" Division. During the season we keep up with big trades, to keep the rosters pretty close, but we don't move the players cards in and out with all the changes in modern Major League Baseball.

1. If a player is on the roster and we already had a Statis-Pro card (or temporary card) in our deck for the games we'd been playing, then obviously the remain in the game and under "Last Update" it simply says "Roster."

2. If a player we had on the team was injured but is at least rehabbing (including in the minors) to prepare to play again we keep him in the game and note the last transaction update below.

3. If a player was sent to the minors or injured within the last two months then we leave them in the game.

4. We ditch a player if they were released or traded, were not on the roster and are on 60-day DL and not yet rehabbing, or if they were sent to the minors more than 2 months ago and have not returned. Most if these players we ditch, but a key player like deGrom we keep in the stack and just mark them to check the tramsactions wires regularly to see if they start pitching again.

5. "Temporary Card" indicates the player did not actually have a projected 2021 card, but due to playing a good bit we added a temporary "fringe" card for the player. Fringe cards appear after these 5 rosters - and entail using a pitcher's projected ERA or a batter's projected OPS and the corresponding card at the end of this blog.














Monday, July 19, 2021

All-Star Game 2 Scoresheets and Statis-Pro Results

 Trout, LaMahieu and Judge had three hits each, including Judge's 2-run homer that gave the AL a 5-3 win and sweep of our 2-game All-Star series. (the results of Game 1 of our 2-game All-Star series are here, while the free player cards and games are here).

Like the first game, it ended with Chapman striking out all three that he faced in the bottom of the ninth.

The NL utilized their speed on the bases to execute the hit and run to perfection - going 2 of 4 and advancing runners the other two times including Posey's RBI single in the third and RBI groundout in the 5th. Betts drove in the third and final NL run with his second double and third hit of the game.

Overall there were more than twice as many hits as in the AL 1-0 win in game 1. In that game both teams had just five hits, but the AL outhit the NL 13-8 in the second game to sweep.

We joke about the "statis-pro gods" making things happen sometimes, and we had one if those funny moments. The AL Commissioner put Rays close Nick Anderson on his AL roster, even though I had left him out of my interleague play because he tore something in his elbow early in the season and has been out for months. I left him in the pen for the 1st all-star game, but in the second game brought him in after Ohtani's 5 innings. The very first card was a Z-play, and the result was Anderson had to leave the game before facing one batter. The official z-play was an ejection for arguing balls and strikes, but im considering it an injury. The AL's four relievers who stepped in went four scoreless innings, and in real baseball Anderson is throwing off a minor league mound for the first time in months, so hopefully he returns.

The AL does not have as long a winning streak in Statis-pro as in real baseball. The NL did win 1-0 last year, when we used the pb 2-9 cards that were too strong mathmatically. However, the AL did dominate our 2019 game 5-1 and won on back-to-back Astros homers in my first year back in 2018, making the AL 4-1 since i resumed playing.





Wednesday, April 14, 2021

Cubs' Kimbrel Best Reliever Again?

When Craig Kimbrel entered my Statis-Pro game to Save a 7-5 win over the Mets last night I did a double take. He is a PB2-7, placing him outside the top 15% of all pitchers based on ERA adjusted for ballpark and FIPs, so in the game he the action is on his card 7 of 12 the time of the time (die rolls of 2-7) and batters card on rolls of 8-12.

But his projected ratio of hits is incredible, only allowed hits on 5% of roll (11-13 on the two 8-sided dice, so 14-88 is NOT a hit). My cards are based on a combo of the projected stats going into last year, and to a lesser degree, his less than seller actual innings last year. (Note and earlier version of this story incorrectly indicated he had a pb2-9.

Could the projections on fangraphs have been overly optimistic for his return? After he shut down the Mets in my game I checked his real stats this year. Oh, 6 appearances, 10 strikeouts, 1 hit and no runs allowed. Still early, but maybe he is back.

Now as far as both teams having 12 hits in the first game, that was the real fluke. I'm not sure that has happened all year in my game and not sure the real Cubs have 12 hits total in their first 11 games LOL.



Only 2 series left in Round 4 with the bottom of the rotations. We will have the ace pitchers starting again for that round. The games are tracked on this google sheet.