Tuesday, February 7, 2023

Top Big East Performances

 The underdog heading into UConn tonight, but check out my latest piece in #10 Marquette.




Monday, February 6, 2023

2021 MVP Mobley and USC edge Dayton and 2020 MVP Toppin 79-76 in OT

With Dayton 2020 leading 52-46 with 7:03 to play, Evan Mobley (19 points, 17 rebounds, 10 fouls drawn) drew a 5th foul against Obi Toppin. 

With Toppin in the bench, USC 2021 exploded for a 19-11 run to go up 65-63 with 16 seconds left, but Jalen Crutcher hit a buzzer beater to force overtime. 

USC dominated the boards in OT for a 79-76 road win. The game last 57 minutes from first dice roll.





Pregame write up

In 2020, Obi Toppin was picked as the top player in the country by the Naismith Committee, but Covid kept him from trying to lead Dayton to the national title. In 2021, Evan Mobley was calculated as the top player in the country by www.valueaddbasketball.com. Both are newer teams in our game and won their opener, so we played them against each other to determine which would then play 2-0 Colorado 2021 to see which of the new teams started 3-0.

The following is the line-up rotation we decided to use for each team. You do NOT need to be this precise in playing time - you can just play the bottom five players on the sheet from the 44th to 38th possession and the top row of starters from the 37th possession to the 1st (actually last and final) possession.


Results will be posted later tonight. 

Sunday, February 5, 2023

Colorado 2021 Breaks into Top 50 with win; Missouri 1982 falls to 2-1

 McKinley Wright led the Colorado 2021 squad to a second straight high scoring minor upset. The 89-82 win against Missouri 1982 followed up on their 86-82 opener against Illinois 1989 and moved Colorado from 62nd to 47th in our rankings.

Missouri drops to 2-1, and falls from 44th to 66th in our all-time rankings. 

Colorado will now face the winner of the Dayton 2020 vs. their fellow 2021 Pac-12 team USC to conclude our mini-tournament of the last undefeated teams with only one or two games played.

The only other two undefeated teams are Bill Walton's UCLA team (6-0) and Paul Pierce Kansas team (5-0). 

Colorado 2021 featured the 4th best player in the country according to Value Add Basketball (McKinley Wright), and the 8th best team in the country that year according to www.kenpom.com. 






Colorado 2021 confusing rotation vs. Missouri 1982 six-man rotation


One reason we are trying to play each team in the game a couple of times is to catch anything confusing about a particular team, and to add the suggested player rotation. This was definitely needed as we reviewed Colorado 2021, which featured the 4th best player in the country according to Value Add Basketball (McKinley Wright), and the 8th best team in the country that year according to www.kenpom.com. 

Colorado already upsets Illinois 1989 by an 86-82 margin, and scored heavy again with am 89-82 win against the Missouri 1982. That year Missouri won the Big 12 and Colorado was last place - but in 2021 Colorado was great. If USC beats Dayton 2020 in our other game in the 4-team battle of lesser known unbeatens, it would set up a Pac-12 showdown between teams Pomeroy said were almost even that year.

Rotations:

Note you can use the basic rules of the game by simply playing the bottom row of players on the team for possessions 44 down to 38, then playing the top line starters from possession 37-1. 

If you play advanced rules then you try to keep players to the number of possessions b their "Stamina" number. The Colorado numbers were not filled in before we played, but we found it was necessary to write them out to keep track and they are now on the bottom of the cards as indicated above.

Here is what we wrote before the game:

In setting up the Colorado 2021 at Missouri 1982 game, we realized setting up the rotation for Colorado was a little tricky to keep all 10 players to their Stamina rating. First, the players do not have enough total Stamina to play at strength the entire game because the Staminas only add up to 217. 

You don't need to be a stickler on this, but if a player plays more than his Stamina, then every 20-sided die roll needs to be adjusted up 1 to make a missed slight slightly more likely, and every 11-66 roll must be adjusted one against him in either direction to help the opposing team. 

Colorado has 217 total Stamina between their 10 players and you need 220 to have 5 players on the court for all 44 possessions. We chose Walker to play 11 possessions, three past his Stamina limit, so on possessions 36-34 any die roll involving him is adjusted.

Here is what we came up with - and in this case we printed out a table. Most reams are much easier and in fact Missouri 1982 only plays six players.

 
PossessionPG-1SG-2SF-3PF-4C-5Pos
44-44DanielsBarthelemy (&6)SchwartzWalker (&7)   Walton (&8)   44
43-38McKinley (&6)    Barthelemy            DanielsWalker (&7)    Walton (&8)43
37-36McKinley (&6)ParquetDanielsWalker (&7)Walton (&8)37
35-34McKinley (&6)ParquetDanielsWalker (&7)da Silva35
33-32McKinley (&6)ParquetHorne (&7)   Danielsda Silva33
31-31McKinley (&6)ParquetSchwartzDanielsBattey (&8)31
30-29McKinley (&6)DanielsSchwartzHorne (&7)Battey (&8)29
28-26McKinley (&6)DanielsSchwartzDanielsBattey (&8)28
25-1McKinley (&6)ParquetSchwartzHorne (&7)Battey (&8)26

To break down the players in the order they appear on the sheets:

1, Wright (&6), 43, PG 43-1

2, Parquet, 34, SG 37-32, 28-1

3, Schwartz, 32, SF 44, 33-1

4, Horne (&7), 29, SF 33-32, PF 30-29, 25-1

5, Battey (&8), 31, C 31-1

6, Barthelemy (&6), 7, SG 44-38

7, Daniels, 19, PG 44, SF 43-34, PF 33-31, SG 30-29, PF 28-26

8, Walker (&7), 8, PF 44-34 (stamina gone 36-34)

9, da Silva, 5, C 35-32

10, Walton (&8), 9, C 44-36

, Total Stamina, 217, (game needs 220 stamina for 5 players 44 possessions each)

add

Four Teams Vie to Join Kansas 1997 and UCLA 1972 as 3rd All-Time Unbeaten

After a great day of college basketball, we flipped back to a couple of Value Add Basketball Games. Only six of our 136 teams are still undefeated.

UCLA is 6-0 due to winning the big tournament we did of the first 96 teams we created. Kansas 1997 is 5-0 after winning the second tournament we did after creating new teams. 

While those two teams rank 1st and 3rd, the other four teams have played only a game or two and rank between 44th and 71st in our all-time rankings. We decided we should at least let these teams play until they've lost at least once, so we are pitting 1982 Missouri against 2021 Colorado, and then 2021 USC against the team that might have won the tournament if not for Covid - 2020 Dayton.

At that point only two of those four will be undefeated, and then they can play each other and we will have one 3-0 team (or if Missouri wins both a 4-0 team) as the only undefeated team except for 1997 Kansas and 1972 UCLA).



       
RankNext GameYearPlayerWonLostScoreAllowRating
44Missouri1982Steve Stipanovich2069.565.51.5
62Colorado2021McKinley Wright1086.082.0-0.6
 Game After       
71Dayton2020Obi Toppin1087.082.0-1.6
56USC2021Evan Mobley1077.067.00.0
 Not playing, only other undefeated       
3Kansas1997Paul Pierce5076.862.214.7
1UCLA1972Bill Walton6072.062.015.5


As a reminder, to play you click on the Value Add Basketball Game to print scoresheets or review the rules and charts, then click on the 136 all-time great teams and you will see on page 1 that you click pages 16, 23, 82 and 123 to print those four teams.



Saturday, February 4, 2023

Marquette Offense Posts 4 of Top 7 Season Performances

The following is the list of all Big East offensive performances against teams in the www.kenpom.com top 250 this season. 


Marquette's 96 point outing against Baylor in just 69 possessions calculates as the top offensive performance of the year based on AdjO (adjusted offense - points per possession).

The following are the steps to calculated this figure.

1. The Raw Offense is 1.39, based on points (96) divided by Possessions (69).

2. The figure is then adjusted by the opponent's defense. Baylor typically averages allowing 0.06 fewer points per possession than the average team. Therefore Marquette's total is adjusted up 0.06 from 1.39 to 1.45.

3. Marquette was at home for the game, and that helps a team 0.02 on offense and defense, so the figure is adjusted down to 1.43 as the estimate of how many points per possession Marquette would have had verses an average team on a neutral court.

Marquette's offense has posted four of the top seven offensive performances this season in of 217 Big East performances.

The worst (217th best) Big East offensive performances was DePaul scoring only 45 points in 74 possessions against Northwestern, for a 0.61 average. Because Northwestern is an excellent defense and the game was at Northwestern, the final AdjO is a bit better at 0.71.


Best OBest Def TeamOpponentScorePossRawOAdj OppAdjO Venue
1MarquetteBaylor96691.391.451.43
2CreightonSt. John's104751.391.441.42
3MarquetteSeton Hall83661.261.371.35
4ConnecticutButler86661.301.361.34
5MarquetteDePaul89671.331.321.34
6CreightonSeton Hall83671.241.351.33
7MarquetteSt. John's96761.261.311.33
8ConnecticutUNC Wilmington86661.301.341.32
9XavierFlorida90771.171.311.31
10XavierGeorgetown102771.321.291.31
11MarquetteProvidence83661.261.321.30
12XavierConnecticut82701.171.281.30
13ConnecticutDePaul90701.291.281.30
14ProvidenceRhode Island88701.261.261.28
15ProvidenceConnecticut73611.201.301.28
16XavierCreighton90761.181.301.28
17VillanovaOklahoma70571.231.301.28
18DePaulUTEP91741.231.301.28
19MarquetteConnecticut82691.191.301.28
20CreightonArkansas90781.151.271.27
21St. John'sFlorida St.93721.291.261.27
22Seton HallSt. John's88711.241.291.27
23XavierMontana86651.321.291.27
24ConnecticutIowa St.71631.131.271.27
25CreightonTexas Tech76631.211.261.26
26MarquetteNotre Dame79611.301.241.26
27ConnecticutAlabama82741.111.261.26
28ConnecticutOregon83691.201.251.25
29CreightonXavier84681.241.271.25
30ProvidenceMarquette103861.201.271.25
31Seton HallButler70601.171.221.24
32MarquetteSeton Hall74671.101.221.24
33XavierWest Virginia84711.181.261.24
34VillanovaMichigan St.71631.131.221.24
35ConnecticutFlorida75701.071.211.23
36ConnecticutOklahoma St.74671.101.251.23
37St. John'sConnecticut85771.101.211.23
38MarquetteGeorgetown95741.281.251.23
39ProvidenceMarquette75661.141.211.23
40XavierProvidence85721.181.241.22
41ButlerVillanova79651.221.241.22
42MarquetteProvidence98861.141.201.22
43XavierVillanova88751.171.201.22
44CreightonButler78661.181.241.22
45CreightonButler73641.141.201.22
46ProvidenceButler79671.181.241.22
47XavierGeorgetown95751.271.231.21
48XavierMarquette80691.161.231.21
49ButlerKansas St.76671.131.231.21
50ProvidenceXavier83721.151.191.21
51XavierConnecticut83741.121.231.21
52MarquetteNorth Carolina Central90731.231.221.20
53DePaulOklahoma St.78741.051.201.20
54CreightonXavier87761.141.181.20
55MarquetteWisconsin77691.121.211.19
56VillanovaBoston College77661.171.191.19
57ConnecticutMarquette76691.101.171.19
58MarquettePurdue70661.061.171.19
59XavierGonzaga84741.141.181.18
60ButlerGeorgetown80671.191.161.18
61MarquetteGeorgia Tech84721.171.181.18
62CreightonUC Riverside80661.211.201.18
63ProvidenceVillanova70621.131.161.18
64Seton HallSt. John's84761.111.161.18
65DePaulConnecticut76701.091.191.17
66GeorgetownXavier89771.161.191.17
67XavierIndiana79711.111.191.17
68St. John'sMarquette85761.121.191.17
69VillanovaButler71651.091.151.17
70VillanovaIowa St.79771.031.161.16
71MarquetteXavier76691.101.141.16
72GeorgetownConnecticut73711.031.141.16
73Seton HallButler76681.121.171.15
74DePaulSamford103861.201.171.15
75ProvidenceButler72671.071.131.15
76ButlerBYU75711.061.151.15
77GeorgetownXavier82751.091.131.15
78VillanovaOregon67611.101.151.15
79St. John'sDePaul86731.181.171.15
80St. John'sCreighton76751.011.131.15
81ConnecticutXavier79701.131.161.14
82MarquetteVillanova68621.101.121.14
83XavierCincinnati80761.051.121.14
84DePaulVillanova75661.141.161.14
85ConnecticutCreighton69661.051.161.14
86GeorgetownConnecticut62591.051.161.14
87CreightonArizona79751.051.141.14
88GeorgetownVillanova73671.091.121.14
89ConnecticutGeorgetown68591.151.121.14
90Seton HallMarquette69661.051.121.14
91DePaulMinnesota69631.101.111.13
92GeorgetownSiena75661.141.151.13
93GeorgetownDePaul81701.161.151.13
94DePaulSeton Hall67651.031.151.13
95ConnecticutGeorgetown84711.181.151.13
96ProvidenceSeton Hall71720.991.101.12
97ConnecticutSeton Hall66670.991.101.12
98XavierSt. John's84801.051.101.12
99XavierCreighton67680.991.101.12
100DePaulLoyola Chicago78691.131.101.12
101VillanovaMarquette66621.061.131.11
102VillanovaPenn70601.171.131.11
103CreightonArizona St.71691.031.111.11
104DePaulGeorgetown83711.171.131.11
105XavierSeton Hall73721.011.131.11
106St. John'sProvidence80781.031.091.11
107ProvidenceDePaul75661.141.131.11
108ProvidenceCreighton67690.971.091.11
109Seton HallDePaul71651.091.081.10
110ButlerYale71661.081.121.10
111ButlerDePaul78691.131.121.10
112CreightonProvidence73691.061.121.10
113VillanovaSaint Joseph's71661.081.081.10
114GeorgetownSt. John's73711.031.081.10
115MarquetteVillanova73671.091.121.10
116ProvidenceSt. John's83781.061.111.09
117VillanovaGeorgetown77671.151.111.09
118ConnecticutButler68671.011.071.09
119DePaulButler70691.011.071.09
120VillanovaProvidence65621.051.111.09
121Seton HallConnecticut67671.001.111.09
122ProvidenceSaint Louis73681.071.081.08
123VillanovaXavier80751.071.101.08
124ConnecticutProvidence61611.001.061.08
125GeorgetownDePaul76711.071.061.08
126DePaulMarquette69671.031.101.08
127Seton HallKansas65690.941.061.08
128St. John'sButler77741.041.101.08
129GeorgetownMarquette73740.991.061.08
130VillanovaGeorgetown73671.091.051.07
131VillanovaSt. John's78751.041.091.07
132VillanovaConnecticut66700.941.051.07
133DePaulGeorgetown76701.091.051.07
134ConnecticutBuffalo84771.091.091.07
135CreightonDePaul80731.101.091.07
136St. John'sSeton Hall66710.931.051.07
137ConnecticutVillanova74701.061.081.06
138St. John'sTemple78771.011.061.06
139CreightonBYU80830.961.061.06
140XavierDuke64660.971.061.06
141MarquetteCreighton69720.961.071.05
142DePaulProvidence64660.971.031.05
143VillanovaTemple64650.981.031.05
144ProvidenceTCU62680.911.031.05
145CreightonTexas67720.931.031.05
146VillanovaMarquette64670.961.031.05
 Average Offensive Game     1.048
147Seton HallCreighton61670.911.021.04
148St. John'sSeton Hall72760.951.061.04
149ConnecticutXavier73740.991.021.04
150Seton HallOklahoma64660.971.041.04
151CreightonConnecticut60660.911.021.04
152XavierFairfield78741.051.061.04
153St. John'sNebraska70710.991.051.03
154Seton HallMemphis70730.961.031.03
155Seton HallXavier70720.971.011.03
156DePaulCreighton65730.891.001.02
157DePaulXavier73731.001.041.02
158Seton HallGeorgetown66641.030.991.01
159ProvidenceDePaul74741.000.991.01
160GeorgetownUMBC79711.111.031.01
161St. John'sSyracuse76770.991.001.00
162St. John'sXavier79800.991.021.00
163VillanovaPortland71691.030.991.00
164St. John'sGeorgetown75711.061.021.00
165XavierDePaul72730.990.981.00
166VillanovaDePaul65660.980.970.99
167XavierSouthern79791.001.010.99
168GeorgetownTexas Tech65710.920.970.99
169GeorgetownNorthwestern63680.931.010.99
170GeorgetownSyracuse64670.960.970.99
171ConnecticutSt. John's74770.961.010.99
172MarquetteRadford79800.991.010.99
173DePaulSt. John's67730.920.970.99
174ButlerCreighton56660.850.960.98
175St. John'sIowa St.60730.820.960.98
176GeorgetownSouth Carolina71691.031.000.98
177ButlerConnecticut56660.850.960.98
178St. John'sNiagara78761.031.000.98
179GeorgetownLoyola Marymount66700.940.970.97
180Seton HallProvidence67720.930.990.97
181CreightonSt. Thomas72671.070.990.97
182MarquetteMississippi St.55660.830.970.97
183ProvidenceRider66651.020.990.97
184ProvidenceMiami FL64680.940.970.97
185Seton HallRutgers45590.760.940.96
186ButlerN.C. State61680.900.960.96
187Seton HallDrexel66680.970.970.95
188DePaulTexas A&M66720.920.970.95
189GeorgetownAmerican70701.000.970.95
190ButlerPenn St.62700.890.930.95
191ButlerProvidence58670.870.930.95
192Seton HallIowa67700.960.970.95
Worse OWorst 25 Offensive GmsOpponentScorePossRawOAdj OppAdjO Venue
193MarquetteButler60660.910.970.95
194VillanovaSt. John's57660.860.910.93
195ButlerSeton Hall49600.820.930.91
196CreightonGeorgetown63680.930.890.91
197ButlerCreighton52640.810.930.91
198CreightonMarquette58720.810.880.90
199ButlerSt. John's61740.820.870.89
200GeorgetownSeton Hall51640.800.910.89
201St. John'sVillanova63750.840.870.89
202ButlerSeton Hall51680.750.870.89
203DePaulDuquesne55640.860.860.88
204ButlerMarquette52660.790.860.88
205GeorgetownCreighton53680.780.890.87
206ButlerTennessee45690.650.860.86
207GeorgetownVillanova57670.850.880.86
208Seton HallMarquette53670.790.860.84
209DePaulProvidence59740.800.860.84
210Seton HallSiena55670.820.830.83
211DePaulSanta Clara61750.810.830.83
212ButlerProvidence52670.780.840.82
213GeorgetownButler51670.760.820.80
214CreightonNebraska53710.750.820.80
215ButlerConnecticut46670.690.790.77
216St. John'sVillanova49660.740.770.75
217DePaulNorthwestern45740.610.690.71

Ranking of All Big East Defensive Performances - UConn Elite 6 Times

Marquette at UConn Tuesday is a top 10 match-up based on www.kenpom.com ratings. A full story will appear on the CBS sports site MU Hoops.

The match-up features the team that has been the best offense in the country until Saturday's game - Marquette - against the team that was the best defenses in the country until Big East play started.

UConn was 11-0 in non conference games, and six times turned in truly elite defensive performances. The following is a list of all 217 games played by a Big East team ranked from best defensive performance to worst defensive performance.

While Ken Pomeroy calculated the season AdjO (Offensive Efficiency adjusted for level of defenses faced) and the AdjD (Defensive Efficiency adjusted for level of offenses faced) - and here is how our per game AdjD is calculated using the best defensive effort of the season - UConn's effort against Alabama (the 22nd best defensive performance of these 217).

1. UConn allowed only 67 points on 74 Alabama possessions.

2. That is an average of 0.91 points per possession (RawD).

3. Alabama is a strong offense, averaging 0.12 points more per possession than the national average (1.17 vs. the national 1.05) - so UConn's defensive rating for the game is lowered by that same 0.12 from 0.91 to 0.79.

4. In this case, that is the final AdjD for the game because the game was at a neutral site. However, teams average doing 0.02 better on both AdjD and AdjO at home then on the road, so in the case of UConn vs. Butler, step three yielded a 0.69, but since the game was played at Butler it was even more impressive, and the final AdjD is dropped to 0.67.

The 0.67 Final AdjD indicates that UConn played defense well enough against Butler that the average team on a nuetral court would have scored 0.67 points per trip in that game, and in the Alabama game the average team would have scored 0.79. 

The calculation proceeds from the best to worst defensive effort by a Big East team this year.

St. John's allowed Creighton to score 104 points in 75 possessions, which calculated to a 1.26 AdjD - the worst of 217 performances this season by a Big East Team.
 
Best DBest Def TeamOpponentAllowPossRawDAdj OppAdjD Venue
1ConnecticutButler46670.690.690.67
2Seton HallRutgers43590.730.700.68
3VillanovaSt. John's49660.740.710.69
4MarquetteCreighton58720.810.700.72
5ButlerMarquette60660.910.750.73
6St. John'sNebraska50710.700.710.73
7ConnecticutFlorida54700.770.750.73
8ButlerGeorgetown51670.760.760.74
9MarquetteSeton Hall53670.790.760.74
10ProvidenceDePaul59740.800.770.75
11CreightonGeorgetown53680.780.770.75
12ProvidenceButler52670.780.780.76
13ConnecticutOregon59690.860.770.77
14Seton HallButler51680.750.750.77
15Seton HallDrexel49680.720.750.77
16Seton HallGeorgetown51640.800.790.77
17CreightonUC Riverside51660.770.750.77
18ConnecticutIowa St.53630.840.780.78
19CreightonMarquette69720.960.800.78
20CreightonButler52640.810.810.79
21ConnecticutUNC Wilmington50660.760.770.79
22ConnecticutAlabama67740.910.790.79
23Seton HallButler49600.820.820.80
24St. John'sConnecticut74770.960.820.80
25St. John'sVillanova57660.860.780.80
26MarquetteButler52660.790.790.81
27XavierSouthern59790.750.800.82
28VillanovaSt. John's63750.840.810.83
29VillanovaGeorgetown57670.850.850.83
30ConnecticutCreighton60660.910.810.83
31St. John'sSyracuse69770.900.830.83
32Seton HallXavier73721.010.860.84
33ButlerPenn St.68700.970.860.84
34St. John'sButler61740.820.820.84
35GeorgetownCreighton63680.930.820.84
36CreightonXavier67680.990.830.85
37DePaulXavier72730.990.830.85
38CreightonTexas72721.000.870.85
39ConnecticutBuffalo64770.830.830.85
40DePaulMinnesota53630.840.880.86
41DePaulSanta Clara69750.920.860.86
42Seton HallMemphis69730.950.860.86
43MarquetteMississippi St.58660.880.870.87
44Seton HallConnecticut66670.990.850.87
45ConnecticutButler56660.850.850.87
46CreightonButler56660.850.850.87
47XavierConnecticut73740.990.850.87
48MarquetteGeorgia Tech60720.830.870.87
49CreightonSt. Thomas60670.900.850.87
50CreightonProvidence67690.970.860.88
51MarquetteBaylor70691.010.860.88
52CreightonDePaul65730.890.860.88
53ProvidenceSeton Hall67720.930.900.88
54VillanovaBoston College56660.850.880.88
55ProvidenceConnecticut61611.000.860.88
56ConnecticutVillanova66700.940.860.88
57ProvidenceButler58670.870.870.89
58CreightonConnecticut69661.050.910.89
59ButlerKansas St.64670.960.870.89
60St. John'sIowa St.71730.970.910.89
61Seton HallProvidence71720.990.870.89
62MarquetteRadford69800.860.870.89
63Seton HallSt. John's72760.950.910.89
64MarquetteVillanova64670.960.880.90
65ButlerYale61660.920.880.90
66ButlerConnecticut68671.010.880.90
67Seton HallSiena60670.900.900.90
68VillanovaConnecticut74701.060.920.90
69CreightonSeton Hall61670.910.880.90
70DePaulProvidence74741.000.880.90
Elite aboveDefensive teamOpponentAllowPossRawDAdj OppAdjD Venue
71St. John'sDePaul67730.920.890.91
72VillanovaMarquette73671.090.930.91
73St. John'sXavier84801.050.890.91
74Seton HallSt. John's66710.930.890.91
75CreightonNebraska63710.890.900.92
76St. John'sTemple72770.940.920.92
77DePaulVillanova65660.980.900.92
78St. John'sProvidence83781.060.950.93
79XavierSt. John's79800.990.950.93
80ProvidenceCreighton73691.060.960.94
81XavierCincinnati77761.010.960.94
82St. John'sVillanova78751.040.960.94
83ConnecticutOklahoma St.64670.960.930.95
84ConnecticutXavier83741.120.970.95
85CreightonArizona81751.080.950.95
86XavierWest Virginia74711.040.930.95
87XavierDePaul73731.000.970.95
88ProvidenceVillanova65621.050.970.95
89ConnecticutSeton Hall67671.000.970.95
90ProvidenceMiami FL74681.090.950.95
91MarquettePurdue75661.140.980.96
92VillanovaPenn59600.980.940.96
93ProvidenceDePaul64660.970.940.96
94VillanovaMarquette68621.100.940.96
95XavierFairfield65740.880.940.96
96DePaulDuquesne66641.030.980.96
97XavierSeton Hall70720.970.940.96
98VillanovaSaint Joseph's64660.970.980.96
99ButlerTennessee71691.030.960.96
100XavierMarquette76691.100.940.96
101MarquetteVillanova66621.060.980.96
102XavierVillanova80751.070.990.97
103Seton HallMarquette74671.100.950.97
104XavierConnecticut79701.130.990.97
105GeorgetownUMBC70710.990.950.97
106DePaulCreighton80731.100.990.97
107ButlerBYU70710.990.970.97
108St. John'sNiagara70760.920.960.98
109CreightonTexas Tech65631.030.980.98
110MarquetteDePaul69671.031.000.98
111MarquetteNotre Dame64611.051.000.98
112ButlerProvidence72671.070.960.98
113Seton HallDePaul67651.031.000.98
114MarquetteXavier80691.161.000.98
115MarquetteConnecticut76691.100.960.98
116XavierMontana64650.980.960.98
117ButlerSt. John's77741.041.010.99
118XavierDuke71661.080.990.99
119CreightonBYU83831.000.990.99
120VillanovaIowa St.81771.050.990.99
121ProvidenceRider65651.000.981.00
122CreightonSt. John's76751.010.981.00
123ProvidenceTCU75681.101.021.00
124DePaulProvidence75661.141.021.00
125GeorgetownSt. John's75711.061.021.00
126MarquetteGeorgetown73740.990.981.00
127ButlerDePaul70691.010.981.00
128ProvidenceMarquette98861.140.981.00
129ProvidenceXavier85721.181.021.00
130CreightonXavier90761.181.031.01
131ProvidenceSt. John's80781.030.991.01
132ConnecticutMarquette82691.191.031.01
133VillanovaTemple68651.051.031.01
134GeorgetownSeton Hall66641.031.001.02
135CreightonArizona St.73691.061.021.02
136GeorgetownConnecticut84711.181.051.03
137ConnecticutGeorgetown62591.051.051.03
138GeorgetownVillanova73671.091.011.03
139ButlerVillanova71651.091.011.03
140ButlerN.C. State76681.121.031.03
141VillanovaProvidence70621.131.011.03
142ConnecticutDePaul76701.091.051.03
143XavierGonzaga88741.191.031.03
144GeorgetownConnecticut68591.151.011.03
145ConnecticutXavier82701.171.021.04
146MarquetteSeton Hall69661.051.021.04
147VillanovaXavier88751.171.021.04
148GeorgetownTexas Tech79711.111.061.04
149DePaulUTEP70740.951.021.04
150MarquetteProvidence75661.141.021.04
151DePaulLoyola Chicago72691.041.061.04
152ButlerProvidence79671.181.061.04
153ConnecticutGeorgetown73711.031.021.04
154St. John'sGeorgetown73711.031.021.04
AveAverage Defense     1.048
155XavierIndiana81711.141.031.05
156Seton HallIowa83701.191.031.05
157GeorgetownVillanova77671.151.071.05
158ProvidenceSaint Louis76681.121.051.05
159GeorgetownSiena68661.031.031.05
160CreightonArkansas87781.121.051.05
161XavierProvidence83721.151.041.06
162ButlerCreighton73641.141.041.06
163ButlerCreighton78661.181.081.06
164DePaulNorthwestern83741.121.081.06
165ConnecticutProvidence73611.201.081.06
166XavierFlorida83771.081.061.06
167MarquetteProvidence103861.201.081.06
168XavierCreighton87761.141.041.06
169St. John'sFlorida St.79721.101.071.06
170MarquetteSt. John's85761.121.081.06
171DePaulTexas A&M82721.141.041.06
172ButlerSeton Hall76681.121.091.07
173GeorgetownDePaul76701.091.051.07
174DePaulOklahoma St.82741.111.081.08
175VillanovaMichigan St.73631.161.101.08
176ProvidenceMarquette83661.261.101.08
177Seton HallMarquette83661.261.101.08
178ProvidenceRhode Island74701.061.101.08
179GeorgetownNorthwestern75681.101.061.08
180DePaulSeton Hall71651.091.061.08
181VillanovaDePaul75661.141.101.08
182DePaulGeorgetown76711.071.071.09
183Seton HallOklahoma77661.171.091.09
184ConnecticutSt. John's85771.101.071.09
185GeorgetownXavier95751.271.111.09
186GeorgetownAmerican74701.061.071.09
187St. John'sSeton Hall84761.111.081.10
188VillanovaOklahoma66571.161.081.10
189VillanovaGeorgetown73671.091.081.10
190DePaulSamford98861.141.091.11
191GeorgetownMarquette95741.281.131.11
192XavierGeorgetown82751.091.091.11
Worst DWorst 25 D GamesOpponentAllowPossRawDAdj OppAdjD Venue
193DePaulButler78691.131.131.11
194MarquetteNorth Carolina Central78731.071.091.11
195XavierCreighton84681.241.131.11
196Seton HallCreighton83671.241.141.12
197GeorgetownDePaul83711.171.141.12
198DePaulSt. John's86731.181.141.12
199GeorgetownSouth Carolina74691.071.101.12
200VillanovaOregon74611.211.131.13
201St. John'sMarquette96761.261.111.13
202XavierGeorgetown89771.161.151.13
203DePaulGeorgetown81701.161.151.13
204ButlerConnecticut86661.301.171.15
205VillanovaPortland83691.201.161.15
206GeorgetownSyracuse83671.241.171.15
207ButlerSeton Hall70601.171.141.16
208GeorgetownLoyola Marymount84701.201.161.16
209MarquetteWisconsin80691.161.141.16
210DePaulConnecticut90701.291.151.17
211GeorgetownXavier102771.321.171.19
212St. John'sSeton Hall88711.241.211.19
213DePaulMarquette89671.331.171.19
214VillanovaButler79651.221.221.20
215Seton HallKansas91691.321.221.20
216GeorgetownButler80671.191.191.21
217St. John'sCreighton104751.391.281.26